#1  
Old 4th February 2017, 07:39 PM
theboy181's Avatar
theboy181 theboy181 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Prince Rupert,British Columbia Canada
Posts: 326
Default 16MB support

Zilmar,

Can you please add the ability to use 16mb for the expansion memory in next build?

This is to support game hacks, and plugins that exploit the use of this memory..
__________________
So you think you can TECH!! Watch this!! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NAUKPq5QjL0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 4th February 2017, 09:12 PM
retroben's Avatar
retroben retroben is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 613
Default

VL:PR (Very Long:Please Read)

What hacks in particular?
There was a mod a while back on SMWCentral of an older 2.x build that allowed larger expansion sizes up to 20MB yet it seems that stuff above 0x807FFFFF is non-functional in it,but I have never seen such game hacks that use any more than the original expansion boost.

So,how would anyone go for making larger expansions work properly to make it as capable as Gamecube/Wii RAM with its 0x00A41234 and 0x0115369C as usable address locations?
Gameshark codes would be tough on their own with anything higher than 0x80FF-FFFF because of bits length from 8bit values 0x80234567 to 16bit values 0x81345678 respectively.

In this case,I guess you would ditch GS/AR/Xploder64 code-types in favor for a specialized cheat format with the same functions but with different values for activators and byte lengths while including 32bit value support hacked in,perhaps matching Gamecube AR codes (decrypted) or the custom Gecko codes style format with the same values for great compatibility.

Summary: Import Gecko codes support to function on emulated N64.
The original codes of mine and others will be mostly the same,only changing 80 to 0x and 81 to 0y and D0/D1 to zx/zy for equivalent byte write sizes and activator lines but also being capable of having codes in the higher range as well while also being able to use 32bit write sized codes.

But maybe instead of ditching the regular cheats,only have a way to switch out to Gecko codes for the individual expanded games that use the much larger RDRAM size or even allow use of Gecko code mode on any game for access to 32bit writes per line.

Interesting note: some values in N64 RDRAM are technically 64bits in total size such as some float point values like 3F911111-11111111 for one of the B-K Game Speed code's address/es.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th February 2017, 09:19 PM
theboy181's Avatar
theboy181 theboy181 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Prince Rupert,British Columbia Canada
Posts: 326
Default

Maybe AIO can chime in here.

Also Im thinking test ROMS with the ability to use more RAM via these HACKS. I know that there have been a few projects where the real HW was modified with more expansion memory, so it would be interesting to see what they had planned for that.

To be clear the ability to use moar RAM can already achieved via the config file. I was just hoping for the pull down menu to support 16mb.
__________________
So you think you can TECH!! Watch this!! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NAUKPq5QjL0

Last edited by theboy181; 4th February 2017 at 09:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th February 2017, 12:52 AM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,253
Default

mmm, RAM
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 5th February 2017, 01:49 AM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 554
Default

I just added 16MB to menu. It writes RDRamSize=16777216 to .cfg.

PM is not working at the moment, otherwise I'd have sent you a build to test.

Edit:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/agbys0ev2u...Btest.zip?dl=1

Last edited by Frank74; 5th February 2017 at 02:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 5th February 2017, 03:49 AM
theboy181's Avatar
theboy181 theboy181 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Prince Rupert,British Columbia Canada
Posts: 326
Default

Please see if zilmar will accept it as a PR.
__________________
So you think you can TECH!! Watch this!! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NAUKPq5QjL0
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 5th February 2017, 04:16 AM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 554
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theboy181 View Post
Please see if zilmar will accept it as a PR.
Can you build?

Made a branch here:- https://github.com/Frank-74/project64/tree/16MB-Option

Changes can be seen here:- https://github.com/Frank-74/project6...ption?expand=1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 5th February 2017, 06:31 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,132
Default

This has been supported for ages.

Fixes to the corrupted re-allocation of RDRAM size set in the CFG file have been merged over 18 months ago.
https://github.com/project64/project64/pull/544

Do not assume that because a GUI selector in Project64 doesn't display a "16" setting name that this isn't already implemented.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 5th February 2017, 07:35 PM
theboy181's Avatar
theboy181 theboy181 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Prince Rupert,British Columbia Canada
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theboy181 View Post
Maybe AIO can chime in here.

Also Im thinking test ROMS with the ability to use more RAM via these HACKS. I know that there have been a few projects where the real HW was modified with more expansion memory, so it would be interesting to see what they had planned for that.

To be clear the ability to use moar RAM can already achieved via the config file. I was just hoping for the pull down menu to support 16mb.
can you stop ASSuming things.. stop shitting in my catbox

"Sm0ke w33d ev4r d4y"
__________________
So you think you can TECH!! Watch this!! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NAUKPq5QjL0
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 5th February 2017, 07:38 PM
theboy181's Avatar
theboy181 theboy181 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Prince Rupert,British Columbia Canada
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HatCat View Post
This has been supported for ages.

Fixes to the corrupted re-allocation of RDRAM size set in the CFG file have been merged over 18 months ago.
https://github.com/project64/project64/pull/544

Do not assume that because a GUI selector in Project64 doesn't display a "16" setting name that this isn't already implemented.
lets not try and change history here.
__________________
So you think you can TECH!! Watch this!! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NAUKPq5QjL0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.