#11  
Old 29th June 2017, 06:18 PM
KayJay KayJay is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theboy181 View Post
turning off frame limit.
This actually worked kind of.

Turning off frame limit in the System tab gets rid of the stuttering, but the music will be sped up in some game menus so I thought setting "Sync game to audio" would correct this, but then the same stuttering reappears.

As of now I'll rather deal with sped up bgm in menus.

Is there a way to save the setting for turning off frame limit?
Each time I boot up the emulator & a game, it's automatically activated again.

Last edited by KayJay; 29th June 2017 at 06:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 29th June 2017, 06:37 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 797
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KayJay View Post
Turning off frame limit in the System tab gets rid of the stuttering, but the music will be sped up in some game menus so I thought setting "Sync game to audio" would correct this, but then the same stuttering reappears.
You need to enable or force VSync in your driver settings, or set VSync in the plugin options if your drivers are set to software controlled.

Then the game will stay at 60VI/s, instead of speeding up with frame limiter off.

There's no way to turn off the frame limiter permanently unfortunately, you have to press F4 or use the menu to turn it off.

Edit: Try my build of Azimer's latest audio plugin, leave it at default settings and it will stay synced to 60VI/s with frame limiter off.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/4atheo4vus...ioNEW.zip?dl=1

Last edited by Frank74; 30th June 2017 at 02:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 29th June 2017, 11:09 PM
zilmar zilmar is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 986
Default

I can not notice it, but that is just likely my eyes, I can not tell the difference between 20fps or 60fps.

The game maybe running 60 vi/sec, but that is not necessarily and most likely not 60 fps. I know some work has been done recently to allow overclocking, more still to be done with it. That allows some games more easily to be able to increase there FPS, other games require cheat code for it.

So maybe some of that work will help here
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 30th June 2017, 05:13 AM
theboy181's Avatar
theboy181 theboy181 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Prince Rupert,British Columbia Canada
Posts: 419
Default

I tested this this again frank74 and now its not working.. I wonder why. . I guess I will stick with vsync and FL = off
__________________
So you think you can TECH!! Watch this!! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NAUKPq5QjL0
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 26th July 2017, 04:59 PM
KayJay KayJay is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 24
Default

I completely fixed the Windows 10 DWM stuttering by setting both Desktop Refresh Rate & Project64 Refresh rate to 59Hz (which is 59.94Hz) instead of 60Hz.
No microstuttering at all on 60 FPS games like F-Zero X.

Last edited by KayJay; 26th July 2017 at 09:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 28th July 2017, 03:22 AM
Wally123's Avatar
Wally123 Wally123 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Freedonia
Posts: 159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KayJay View Post
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tDmZ...ature=youtu.be

The emulator tells me that its around 60 FPS while it stutters like 40fps in both Glide64 and Jabo's Direct3D Plugin. Happens in every game.

I'm out of ideas since I tried everything I could think of, (various compatibility modes, Nvidia control panel options, plugin options).

I think this issue started since my rig is on Windows 10 but it's been a long time so I'm not quite sure.

Specs:

OS: Windows 10

CPU: Intel Core i7 - 4790k, 4.60GHz OC

GPU: Gigabyte GTX 970

RAM: 16GB
The game's count factor needs to be set to 1...right-click on the game, select "Edit Game Settings" to access those options. Also, one thing I have been actively doing is setting all the games to 8 Megabytes in memory size.
__________________
"I find television very educating. Every time somebody turns on the set, I go into the other room and read a book."

~Groucho Marx
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 29th July 2017, 12:41 AM
KayJay KayJay is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wally123 View Post
The game's count factor needs to be set to 1...right-click on the game, select "Edit Game Settings" to access those options. Also, one thing I have been actively doing is setting all the games to 8 Megabytes in memory size.
Read my post above yours.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.