Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Site News

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #91  
Old 9th February 2010, 08:34 PM
mandaloin mandaloin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Default

what would i like to see? well first off where the saves go are fine for me, but there should be an option also. and back in the day i was a star wars fanboy and even though nemu can run star wars rougue squadron it wont let me program in my controllers axis so im SOL there. id like to see pj64 1.7 be able to run that game. also, id like to not get epilepsy every time i play shadows of the empire. that screen flicker gets really old.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 10th February 2010, 06:02 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

there is a patch available to make rogue squadron run on XP-7-x64
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 17th February 2010, 04:34 PM
Zerothis Zerothis is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Saves should go in a users folder, not in the program's directory. I don't want the other users of my system messing with my saves. Neither they want my meddling. Linking to the saves in the program's directory is fine.
For portable use, make a portable version of Project64. This could be an option in the software. A button [Transfer me to USB], [Project64 to go], [Project64 Portable]. Likewise an import button, [Transfer me from USB], or [Project64 import me]
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 17th February 2010, 11:46 PM
lawrbaby lawrbaby is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Cool where do i go to open the games i have saved?

Hi
Playing Ocarina of Time

I do multiple saves to save my progress

When I re open project 64 and the game, I can't figure out how to load the game I have saved, I lose all the progress and have to start from the beginning

So frustrating!

Please anyone help!

thanks
lawrence
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 22nd February 2010, 09:18 AM
Predator82 Predator82 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 134
Default

under system in 1.6 is restore/load state f7 & load/load ctrl+l
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 3rd March 2010, 11:28 AM
kyled kyled is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squall_Leonhart View Post
No its not dumbshit. there will always continue to be a x32 market. it won't just disappear in 4 years.
Yes it is dumbshit. Microsoft has stated that Windows 7 Will be its last operating system available in x86.

By the way, there is no such thing as x32, moron. If you knew anything about computers this argument might be worth the effort.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 7th March 2010, 06:31 AM
Salahedin Salahedin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Default Optional Saving

Well here's the thing: in Project64 1.6 ROMs had automatic saves, like when you normally save in the game. However, there is another way of saving, manually, on the program itself, and the loading of the save is super quick and it loads exactly where it was saved. :/ not sure what's better..
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 7th March 2010, 11:30 AM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

Savestates do have that advantage, but they can be unstable. the autosaves are the native saves found on the n64 cart.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 7th March 2010, 02:51 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kyled View Post
Yes it is dumbshit. Microsoft has stated that Windows 7 Will be its last operating system available in x86.

By the way, there is no such thing as x32, moron. If you knew anything about computers this argument might be worth the effort.
tell that to developers releasing x32 and x64 apps.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 7th March 2010, 11:37 PM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

i think hes fussing over the terms x86 and x32 :P
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
features
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.