#1  
Old 2nd March 2009, 03:18 AM
9wvanve 9wvanve is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Thumbs up input view

Could you guys implement an input view system so i can see what i am putting in, such as the legend of zelda oot beta rom?
I luvz pj64 by the way. The only n64 emu i constantly use.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 3rd March 2009, 08:58 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

further explanation required.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th March 2009, 06:25 AM
Jerad Gray's Avatar
Jerad Gray Jerad Gray is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 49
Default

Agreed, not really sure what your after, are you like talking about inserting an actual cartrage into the computer some how here or what?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th April 2009, 07:30 AM
Smiff_ Smiff_ is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NZ/UK/PJ
Posts: 500
Default

quite a few emulators have an option to print inputs to the screen, e.g. Snes9x can draw across the bottom of the window (inside game area). i quite like this feature, its also useful when recording demo videos.
__________________
L8rz,
Smiff (PJ64 team )
--
Main test PC: Athlon dual core 1.25-2.5Ghz (variable), 2GB RAM, GF8800GS driver 175.19, 1680x1050, External Audio, XP SP2.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th April 2009, 07:44 PM
Ral Ral is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
Default

It also might be nice to have a "Rumble" display option for those who don't have rumble compatible joypad converters (ie me ). It would help with those rumble reliant things (eg. secret rooms in Zelda).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.