Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15th July 2009, 09:04 PM
Fernin Fernin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14
Default Audio Problems - Unknown Cause

I'm not sure what it is, but lately, the audio on Project 64 v 1.6 has been screwy. I tried switching to Zilmar's audio plugin, but it gave me the same screwed up sound. The sound sort of stutters, it repeats about a half second of sound endlessly. I haven't had this problem with any other program, so I don't think it's my sound card or drivers, but I copied the emulator to my other computer, and it worked perfectly on that one...

I have no idea what's going wrong with it, any thoughts?

Since I'm guessing they'll be needed, here's my laptop's specs...

Toshiba Satellite P205D
AMD Turion 64 bit Processor, 2.2 ghz
2 gb RAM
Vista Home Premium 32 bit OS
Realtek High Definition Audio, and ATI Function Driver for High Definition Audio

Edit: It's also worth noting that when I start up any game at all, it has no sound at all. It's when I load a save state that the sound kicks in.

Last edited by Fernin; 15th July 2009 at 09:21 PM.
  #2  
Old 15th July 2009, 09:10 PM
Gir489 Gir489 is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 15
Default

I had the same thing with my AMD Athlon 64.

Once I switched to a Core2 Quad Q6600, the problem went away.

I always thought it was my speakers.

EDIT: Mine's a desktop.

Last edited by Gir489; 15th July 2009 at 09:12 PM.
  #3  
Old 15th July 2009, 11:39 PM
Truth Unknown Truth Unknown is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 45
Default

Fernin, is the volume on Jabo's DirectSound Plug-in (assuming it's the one used before zilmar's) turned down?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gir489 View Post
I had the same thing with my AMD Athlon 64.

Once I switched to a Core2 Quad Q6600, the problem went away.

I always thought it was my speakers.

EDIT: Mine's a desktop.
Not really helpful and suggests nothing.
  #4  
Old 16th July 2009, 01:35 AM
Fernin Fernin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Jabo's is the one I'm using, and the volume is set at max. Turning the volume down doesn't fix the stuttering any, it just makes it quieter.
  #5  
Old 16th July 2009, 03:03 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

This can be really bad question, but does sync game to audio help?
For zilmar's audio in the config there should be a pre-buffer slider which controls some frequency.
  #6  
Old 16th July 2009, 03:57 AM
Fernin Fernin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Nope, checking Sync game to audio doesn't change anything. I fiddled with that slider, but it just gave me different pitches of stuttering sound.
  #7  
Old 25th July 2009, 07:06 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Have you tried re-installing or updating your sound drivers?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fernin View Post
I haven't had this problem with any other program, so I don't think it's my sound card or drivers, but I copied the emulator to my other computer, and it worked perfectly on that one...
Different programs may use different ways to process sound, like two of the sound plug-ins you have tried in an emulator use different ways. If one has issues with stuttering where another has issues with speed I would be worried on maintenance of my sound drivers.

For now the only other possible cause I can think of is other software using your sound output (not necessarily playing audio but like accessing the drivers etc) to cause this intervention.
  #8  
Old 4th October 2013, 05:50 PM
Valacc Valacc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 1
Default

Ok so i had an issue with the audio as well. So i went through and found out that the RSP should be off, Since the RSP will give no sound when active. To turn it off go to Options>Configure RSP plugin...> and uncheck send Audio lists to Audio Plugin. I did this and my sound started working again. Also i am using Jabo's audio plugin.
  #9  
Old 4th October 2013, 07:41 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Valacc View Post
Ok so i had an issue with the audio as well. So i went through and found out that the RSP should be off, Since the RSP will give no sound when active. To turn it off go to Options>Configure RSP plugin...> and uncheck send Audio lists to Audio Plugin. I did this and my sound started working again. Also i am using Jabo's audio plugin.
Turning OFF "send alists to audio plugin" does NOT mean that the RSP does not process sound.

It means don't make the audio plugin process alists.
audio plugin != RSP plugin
So this is not saying turning off the RSP.

Anyway, that checkbox was never supposed to be enabled to begin with, unless you really knew what you were doing which, it would appear that you didn't.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.