#1  
Old 21st June 2020, 01:30 PM
kaninchenspinne kaninchenspinne is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Default project64 missing multi states?

hello there

i remember in the past version of prject64, i could create multiple save states of a game and then choose one from list. but after a long time coming back to project64, now i only see click "F5" to create state, and load with "F7". this was the quick-save-state option back then, but there was also a manual one where you could save multiple ones from the same game. was this feature removed? or do i need to activate it somewhere?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22nd June 2020, 11:42 AM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,096
Default

You can change the slots with the number keys. So pressing "1" then "f5" will make a different save from "2" then "f5", don't forget to change the slots back when loading. ALSO SAVESTATES ARE DANGEROUS, THEY CAN BREAK YOUR GAME AND IT WILL NOT BE FIXABLE.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23rd June 2020, 12:28 PM
kaninchenspinne kaninchenspinne is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Default

Ah good to know, thanks. In the past, I think there was a list where you could manually select a Slot. Now it is changed to keybinding only, right? Is there a possibility to somehow get the old gui again, where a List is there to choose from, instead of keybindings only?

And yes, I am responsible for what happens with my game data. Thanks for the reminder.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23rd June 2020, 02:01 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,096
Default

System > Current Savestate
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23rd June 2020, 11:23 PM
kaninchenspinne kaninchenspinne is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Default

Okay, looks like I am stupid. I really have no idea why I did not see that. Somehow my brain was thinking that option was removed/went missing and skipped it, I dont know. Sorry for have taken your time with such a simple question. And thanks a lot for helping out clumsy users like me, nonetheless.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.