#1  
Old 14th December 2008, 12:39 PM
walkabout walkabout is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12
Default Mario Tennis best plugin/conf to date

Hi folks,

Title says it all I think. I'd like to know from the experts what is the current best config to run Mario Tennis on PJ64. I'm getting some reasonable results with Mudlord Rice 6.1.4 with rendering frame buffer and frame update on 'default' setting but there might be something better out there.
This is what's under the hood:

AMD Athlon 64 3800+ 2.4Ghz
RAM 1Ghz
Vista Home Basic SP1
Nvidia GeForce 6150SE nForce 430

Thanks for the answers.

The main problems as you should already know are the objects around the playing field, text on the choice menus and the replays.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14th December 2008, 12:40 PM
walkabout walkabout is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12
Default

Almost forgot, I am using PJ64 1.7.49

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th December 2008, 11:32 PM
legend legend is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 60
Default

I use Jabo's plugin 1.6 or higher version with "Alpha Blending" turned on. Aside from maybe Ziggy's plugin, I think overall this is the best way to go. But Jabo may be working on this soon, who know's.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th December 2008, 09:22 AM
walkabout walkabout is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12
Default

Thanks. Will try the alpha blending option on Jabo's then. The curious part of it is that
I was testing with 1964 and PJ64 with Rice and the flashing background and characters flickering on the replays is actually much less on 1964 because it runs the Rom a little slower than Pj64. Or at least is what it seems to be since settings were equal for both.

Go figure...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16th December 2008, 10:01 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

the RDB settings for b49 are buggy and cause the game to run 20%-30% slower.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16th December 2008, 10:44 AM
walkabout walkabout is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12
Default

Yes, I finally noticed that. The Alpha Blending does wonders for the visual of the game but Jabo's plugin makes it goes down to 35/45 VI during play making it awkward. Same thing happens to Mickey Mouse Speedway during the races where it lowers to 55 VI but that's tolerable. Like everyone here I will be waiting for something that allows to overcome this whatever that maybe. Thanks for the input.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16th December 2008, 11:39 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

Jabo's plugin has nothing to do with the decrease in speed., Disable TLB Unmapping for that game, or get the latest unofficial RDB update from emutalk.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18th December 2008, 12:15 PM
walkabout walkabout is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12
Default

Absolutely right there Squall, speed problem was due to leftovers from an attempt at trying out z64 plugin with PJ64 1.7. I cleaned up and it's back to it's previous lean performance. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.