Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19th November 2012, 06:14 AM
emuguy17's Avatar
emuguy17 emuguy17 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 129
Default Screen Flash

The problem with the blinking screen went away when I used Gldie64, however I really prefer Jabos graphics, since they are the right format for my screen (16:10), it is much more simple and better graphics. Is there any way to eleminate the blinking screen issue while using Jabos graphics?

Last edited by emuguy17; 1st October 2014 at 09:37 PM.
  #2  
Old 19th November 2012, 07:53 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

blinking screen?
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #3  
Old 19th November 2012, 07:21 PM
emuguy17's Avatar
emuguy17 emuguy17 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 129
Default

The screen flashes white everytime I open the menu.
  #4  
Old 19th November 2012, 08:55 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,104
Default

Did you try using glide then setting it to "stretch"?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
  #5  
Old 19th November 2012, 10:11 PM
emuguy17's Avatar
emuguy17 emuguy17 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 129
Default

Yes it works with glide but not Jabos, why? I prefer Jabos.
  #6  
Old 20th November 2012, 12:54 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,104
Default

Why do you prefer jabo's? I'm trying to force you to use glide but if you tell me why you like jabo's maybe I can't help you do it on glide :3
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
  #7  
Old 20th November 2012, 02:20 PM
emuguy17's Avatar
emuguy17 emuguy17 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 129
Default

There are fewer options in Jabos making it much more simple, the graphics looks better on my monitor, and I have widescreen format (16:10) when playing in windowed mode which I sometimes prefer.
  #8  
Old 20th November 2012, 09:52 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Actually there's a setting in Jabo too, "Adjust aspect ratio to fit screen" or w/e the hell it was called, don't care, as well as "Rom Settings" tab, "Direct3D Clear Mode:" (set to "Always" or "Only per frame") as far as flickering goes.
  #9  
Old 21st November 2012, 07:36 PM
emuguy17's Avatar
emuguy17 emuguy17 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 129
Default

Direct3D Clear Mode set to Only per frame seemed to fix the problem with the white flickering screen. However there seems to have appeared some black color in the sky while in kokiri forest after activating Direct3D . Is this normal?

Last edited by emuguy17; 21st November 2012 at 07:54 PM.
  #10  
Old 21st November 2012, 09:16 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

"Only per frame" in my experience has always tended to be a bit buggier than "Always", so I think that you should "Always" HAHAHAHA GET IT k use that setting instead if that fixes the issue.

Only per frame tends to cause like, sometimes you hit F3 and take screenshots, half of the time they're black, plus it takes away more textures sometimes than Always does (at least that I can tell which seems ironic), so it's better to avoid.

But if that fails, hopefully that 1.6.1 plugins pack Jabo released helps you out better, that I talked about in the Resident Evil 2 question thread.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.