#1  
Old 11th February 2013, 07:22 AM
mormaii2 mormaii2 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 11
Default Perfomance?

Hey guys I think I'm having perfomance issues since banjo kazooie is running at 20 FPS with drops to 7.

My specs: Nvidia GTX 560. i7 at 2.0GHz. 16GB RAM, SSD.

This are my settings (the rest i left untouched)





Any help is appreciated! thanks!
  #2  
Old 11th February 2013, 12:29 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,116
Default

We are going to need more settings then that
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
  #3  
Old 11th February 2013, 01:52 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

your computer is overheating?
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #4  
Old 11th February 2013, 04:38 PM
mormaii2 mormaii2 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ExtremeDude2 View Post
We are going to need more settings then that
Which other settings do you need?
  #5  
Old 11th February 2013, 04:39 PM
mormaii2 mormaii2 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
your computer is overheating?
I doubt it's it that :/ playing skyrim on high I get constant 50 fps and with a n64 emulator I get 20
  #6  
Old 11th February 2013, 11:27 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

oh
i know what it is

set up a profile for pj64 with the performance state set to prefer max (in nvidia contorl panel)
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #7  
Old 12th February 2013, 01:55 AM
mormaii2 mormaii2 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 11
Default

What is that option called on my nvidia control panel? Is this the correct one?

Sorry but I'm a newbie

  #8  
Old 12th February 2013, 02:21 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

power management mode - change it from adaptive to max performance.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #9  
Old 12th February 2013, 02:43 AM
mormaii2 mormaii2 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 11
Default

nope, I'm getting constant 20 FPS with drops to 7.
  #10  
Old 12th February 2013, 11:32 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

then its definitely your cpu throttling for some reason .....

try setting windows to high performance.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.