#21  
Old 29th October 2010, 11:42 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,895
Default

Quote:
There's no more transparency in the start menu. Instead I only see a black background.
cannot reproduce.
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #22  
Old 29th October 2010, 06:59 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,239
Default

Mhmm maybe try turning on "Force Alpha Blending" for that?

Either way, I imagine that's a blending failure associated with your graphics card.
  #23  
Old 29th October 2010, 09:55 PM
irrelevantnotch irrelevantnotch is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 19
Default

Hmm, yea you're probably right. I just noticed that I can get the background to show up properly in windowed mode (though its a little squiggly looking). Its only in Full Screen that I get a black background.

edit by the way, is anyone having similar audio problems, or do I need to spring for a new audio card?

Last edited by irrelevantnotch; 29th October 2010 at 10:08 PM.
  #24  
Old 29th October 2010, 10:38 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,239
Default

The only way I know of to get rid of the crackling is to use game-to-audio sync, but you can also try a third-party sound plugin i.e. one not bundled with releases of Project64.

Full screen naturally has various support problems, but something like that you might be able to fix using a driver upgrade if you know what your card is.
  #25  
Old 30th October 2010, 03:31 AM
irrelevantnotch irrelevantnotch is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 19
Default

I just updated my video driver through steam so everything should be fine on that front. I tried Zilmar's audio drivers and got a similar experience.
  #26  
Old 30th October 2010, 04:12 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,239
Default

Hm I mean processing card drivers rather than the plugins. zilmar's sound plugins are all experimental and are better used for compatibility rather than sound quality.
  #27  
Old 30th October 2010, 09:32 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,895
Default

Zilmar, can you start building with large address aware enabled?

this fixes most crash issues when loading large texture packs (but only on x64 OS, x32 needs to have 3GB set)

i was patching my game exe before, but now im getting Registered members warnings when patching it to enabled.
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #28  
Old 31st October 2010, 01:34 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,239
Default

Having found this--.
http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=112556

Just for retextures though? It's just a bunch of PNG-compressed pixels that get decompressed and converted to N64HIGH/N64TRUE bitmaps. I'm curious what method the other emulators like 1964 do to not crash when loading large sizes of replacement texturing; I think that would be better than modifying the r4k emulator program for something that's not even related to emulation. Everything natural to the N64 couldn't need anything like this.

Last edited by HatCat; 31st October 2010 at 01:38 AM.
  #29  
Old 31st October 2010, 04:07 AM
zilmar zilmar is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 987
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squall_Leonhart View Post
Zilmar, can you start building with large address aware enabled?

this fixes most crash issues when loading large texture packs (but only on x64 OS, x32 needs to have 3GB set)

i was patching my game exe before, but now im getting Registered members warnings when patching it to enabled.
I can look at it .. the next .exe will have some major changes internally so it might or might not have the issue.
  #30  
Old 31st October 2010, 05:03 AM
irrelevantnotch irrelevantnotch is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rswedlow View Post
Hm I mean processing card drivers rather than the plugins. zilmar's sound plugins are all experimental and are better used for compatibility rather than sound quality.
Sorry to ask, but what do you mean by "processing card drivers"?
Closed Thread

Tags
release
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.