Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #881  
Old 17th July 2014, 12:09 AM
Zapfy Zapfy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 6
Default

Argh. Well I arrived at this thread in the first place from some recommended plugins page. I guess I got confused to what is actually happening after I searched around a bit. I think I read somewhere about multiple dlls which is probably where I got the idea from.

So the application is used to configure your RSP stuff. That's then written to the config file and is read by the emulator when prompt (if in the right place) that does some magic sorcery with it to attach it with the dll?

(Excuse my technical language)

So there's no way we can get this working on 1.7 unless we find the place that config files are read from?
Reply With Quote
  #882  
Old 17th July 2014, 12:16 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

I don't know where it is, so some one would have to find out.

There may be a programmatic solution to finding where it reads from, but I don't see the point. 1.7 is just inferior, to both 2.1 and 1.6.
Being branded as a "Project Supporter" does let me access the chain of the 1.7 legacy though for some debugging possibilities.
Reply With Quote
  #883  
Old 17th July 2014, 12:19 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Doesn't 2.1 have some sort of option liked "Fixed Audio Timing" or w/e that fixes the crap with timing and makes it like 1.6. Those lazybuns who banned doing speedruns on 2.1 wouldn't be able to tell the difference.
Reply With Quote
  #884  
Old 17th July 2014, 12:37 AM
Zapfy Zapfy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 6
Default

I think it's more to do with loading times for various actions in games. It gives an advantage over original console.

How easy do you think it would be to find out where the cfg file needs to go? Couldn't I just put it in every folder until it worked? Lol

(Doing that now)
Reply With Quote
  #885  
Old 17th July 2014, 12:48 AM
Zapfy Zapfy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 6
Default

Well would you look at that. Just moved it to the screenshots folder and it worked!
Reply With Quote
  #886  
Old 20th July 2014, 02:12 PM
zuzma zuzma is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 28
Default

I tried the screenshots folder myself and it didn't work (2.1 even). So I checked where the emulator was trying to access it on disk which turned out to be the rom folder. Then again I doubt you're supposed to move an application after installing it either. Eh I was lazy (didn't want adware) then just used sandboxie to install it. The odd thing is it reads the RDP plugin config just fine from the root of the folder. I'm not asking for help or anything I just thought it was funny. Shows how unpredictable most of these n64 emulators can be. Honestly I wish someone would make a new HLE / LLE one with a cleaner GUI and less bugs. : (

Last edited by zuzma; 20th July 2014 at 03:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #887  
Old 20th July 2014, 05:17 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Yeah, because the bug was fixed in Project64 2.1. It was only prior to that.
Reply With Quote
  #888  
Old 20th July 2014, 06:03 PM
RPGMaster's Avatar
RPGMaster RPGMaster is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2,008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zuzma View Post
Eh I was lazy (didn't want adware) then just used sandboxie to install it.
Lol I used sandboxie too .

Quote:
Originally Posted by zuzma View Post
The odd thing is it reads the RDP plugin config just fine from the root of the folder. I'm not asking for help or anything I just thought it was funny. Shows how unpredictable most of these n64 emulators can be. Honestly I wish someone would make a new HLE / LLE one with a cleaner GUI and less bugs. : (
Honestly, PJ64 2.1 is pretty stable. It's the only emulator I know of that lets me reset without the screen freezing with Glide64. It does have some bugs and I'd want a cleaner GUI too.

Kind of funny how all these people complained about PJ64 not being open source, and now practically no one has done anything with the source! I almost feel like bumping old threads and flaming those people.
Reply With Quote
  #889  
Old 20th July 2014, 10:22 PM
zuzma zuzma is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HatCat View Post
Yeah, because the bug was fixed in Project64 2.1. It was only prior to that.
B-b-but I was talking about 2.1 for all that jazz. Huh now I'm actually kinda curious. I might explode my brain, but I'll try to use all my end user power to figure this out.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RPGMaster View Post
Lol I used sandboxie too
HIGH FIVE!

Quote:
Originally Posted by RPGMaster View Post
Honestly, PJ64 2.1 is pretty stable. It's the only emulator I know of that lets me reset without the screen freezing with Glide64. It does have some bugs and I'd want a cleaner GUI too.
I dunno I wish it had some fixes for their DRC core and just better over all emulation in general. While I'm still wishing I wish it had more options in the drop down menus, but since it uses plugin stuff they're stick in their own dialgue boxes. Not that it matters really since wishing doesn't get anything done.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RPGMaster View Post
Kind of funny how all these people complained about PJ64 not being open source, and now practically no one has done anything with the source! I almost feel like bumping old threads and flaming those people.
Yeah it's not like you'll magically get people working on it making it open source. NullDC pretty much died after going open source. A few people showed interest though it quickly died out.
Reply With Quote
  #890  
Old 20th July 2014, 10:38 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zuzma View Post
B-b-but I was talking about 2.1 for all that jazz. Huh now I'm actually kinda curious. I might explode my brain, but I'll try to use all my end user power to figure this out.
Yeah well that other guy who was posting before wasn't. He was talking about 1.7 and other obsolete versions of Project64, in which case, it needs to be read from $emu/Screenshots (or $emu/Screenshots/Plugin if the plugin stores/reads the config from the Plugin subfolder like z64gl does).

With pj64 2.1 it can just go in the core emu/exe folder, which was what I intended. Maybe I could have put it under /Plugin.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.