Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 23rd October 2019, 10:45 PM
Attano Attano is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 3
Default Why is the current version so lacking in functions?

Just downloaded PJ64 after like 1-2 years since the last time I played, and everything's fine and all, until I realized that it doesn't have a Fast Forward button anymore (and no, "increase speed" and "decrease speed" don't count. Those are more of an annoyance than anything else, specially because there isn't a way to reset to the normal speed except closing PJ64 and opening it again). I could handle that, but another thing bothering me is that I can't find the option to change the controller range (it really helps when aiming at stuff in the Zelda games, trying to move the aim slowly in 17/20 fps is almost impossible). Like, seriously, wtf? I've never seen an app/program decrease in functions with each update.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24th October 2019, 12:58 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,938
Default

f4
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24th October 2019, 11:26 PM
Attano Attano is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ExtremeDude2 View Post
f4
Obviously tried that. It doesn't do anything.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25th October 2019, 12:27 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,938
Default

Then you have audio sync enabled.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25th October 2019, 05:12 PM
Attano Attano is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ExtremeDude2 View Post
Then you have audio sync enabled.
If you're referring to the "Sync game to audio" option under Configure Audio Plugin, then I really don't. And yes, I know this option only becomes avaliable if the game's already running. I tried switching it on and off, didn't seem to be making a difference. F4 still does nothing.

(btw what exactly does Audio Sync do?)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26th October 2019, 10:55 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,916
Default

you need to turn advanced settings on to get all that working.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.