#81  
Old 15th November 2013, 12:40 AM
AdamR's Avatar
AdamR AdamR is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cardiff, South Wales
Posts: 11
Default

^ I just tried PJ64 2.1.0.1 with Glide64 2.0.0.1 plug-in on Majora's Mask and it works fine. (though I've stuck with Jabo's Direct3D8 1.7.0.57-ver5 as the textures appear better)
__________________
Thanks,

Adam Reece
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 15th November 2013, 01:37 AM
Aegis Runestone's Avatar
Aegis Runestone Aegis Runestone is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 27
Default

It works fine for me, too, but I think the other Glide was better, and either way, it didn't solve the issue I'm having. The thread I made on it is... invalid? I can't seem to access it.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 15th November 2013, 02:22 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

^ That's because if a new member posts a link in their message it gets automatically sent to the moderation queue.

It's a measure that eventually got added cause of spamming advertisers linking to their products on the forum.

If you can find a way to re-post without using hyperlinks it should work.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 15th November 2013, 02:26 AM
Aegis Runestone's Avatar
Aegis Runestone Aegis Runestone is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 27
Default

Oh. But wouldn't look umm... spammy to remake the thread? O_o
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 15th November 2013, 08:27 PM
M1CR0LURK3R's Avatar
M1CR0LURK3R M1CR0LURK3R is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 8
Default

Okay, I'm getting a
"Break point found at .\N64 System\Debugger\Debugger - Memory Search.cpp
26" error when I use the Memory Search function in Majora's Mask. It automatically sets "End Emulation", and the error message box actually pops up twice. I can only test this on Majora's Mask at the moment, but was wondering if this is an Emulator issue first.

Edit: Here is the contents of the Project64.log file:

Code:
2013/11/15 14:45:52.238 00680: Error  : Break point found at
.\N64 System\Debugger\Debugger - Memory Search.cpp
26
2013/11/15 14:46:01.184 00680: Error  : Break point found at
.\N64 System\Debugger\Debugger - Memory Search.cpp
26
2013/11/15 14:46:12.225 01060: Error  : Failed to get window create notification
Edit2: If I need to post this in the Issues section, can I get "Supporter Status"? I want to be able to use the Debugger function to it's fullest.

Last edited by M1CR0LURK3R; 15th November 2013 at 08:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 16th November 2013, 07:10 AM
retroben's Avatar
retroben retroben is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 687
Default

That is an emulator issue so its not game-specific.

I was disappointed to get that issue in 2.1 of PJ64.
Its why I use the emucr leaked 1.7.0.50 b23 version of PJ64 for memory searches.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 16th November 2013, 03:50 PM
M1CR0LURK3R's Avatar
M1CR0LURK3R M1CR0LURK3R is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 8
Default

Okay, thanks. I also have an issue with my current save state as of right now... Do I really need 'supporter status' in order to post in the Issues section? If so, can I get that?
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 16th November 2013, 07:10 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M1CR0LURK3R View Post
Do I really need 'supporter status' in order to post in the Issues section?
Was that just something you read about on the forum?

Cause I thought zilmar removed that requirement some time ago.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 17th November 2013, 09:15 AM
oddMLan's Avatar
oddMLan oddMLan is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Parappa Town
Posts: 210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by retroben View Post
Compare them this way on my sucky single core computer.
I have done all of the speed hacks on all three browsers.
Latest versions are installed.

Firefox takes FOREVER to open and a bit longer to gain control.
FireFox is obviously meant for powerhouse computers.

Internet Explorer opens its window instantly,but takes a bit to load.
It is still broken for being extremely unsafe.
It actually works pretty well after its speed hacks though.

Google Chrome is my browser because FireFox SUCKS for older single-cored computers.
Google Chrome is uber-fast and runs flash perfectly when disabling the pepper flash plugin.
Happy Wheels is almost too fast in most cases,sure I have to set minimalist settings to achieve completely full speed.
Well, is the opposite for me. Firefox takes about 10 seconds to open in a "cold" start and takes about 5 seconds in a "warm" start. With 25+ extensions installed. I use the nightly UX version (28.0a1) and has never, ever crashed for me. With Opera/Chrome there wasn't a single day that didn't crash at least a single time (I don't know if some extension was causing it but w/e, Firefox extensions don't crash for me ).

Also, the fastest browser for me is IE10, but it's quite unstable and not as feature rich as other browsers. Firefox, for me, is the second fastest with the appropriate about:config setting (not using pointless "speed hacks" like setting up nglayout.initialpaint.delay to 0 which actually fires the CPU usage and makes pages take longer to load, like most "speed guides" recommend to do.) Chrome/Opera take less time to open than the other two, and load pages slower with like 5 extensions and using the default settings. On the upside Flash works smoother in these two, but I get crashes at least one time per day. Well, I don't like Chrome to begin with, so I just use Firefox and Internet Explorer with sites that don't work correctly in Firefox. I used to use Opera but since it changed its codebase to Chromium, it got even more unstable than Chrome and a lot of features were missing, so I uninstalled that shit


I don't even have a powerhouse computer to begin with.

My specs:
Processor: AMD Sempron(tm) 145 (Single Core) @3.2 Ghz (overclocked)
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 7025 (integrated)
HDD: Western Digital Caviar WD2500SD-01KCB0 250GB, 7200 RPM
RAM: 4GB Kingston DDR-3 @1333Mhz (Dual channel)
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium x64, Aero enabled.

Last edited by oddMLan; 17th November 2013 at 09:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 17th November 2013, 02:54 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,103
Default

Just fyi IE 11 is out
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.