Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15th November 2013, 04:18 AM
Aegis Runestone's Avatar
Aegis Runestone Aegis Runestone is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 27
Default [Majora's Mask] Invisible Stray Fairies? *NO HYPERLINKS VERSION*

Okay, let's try this again. I'm sorry, I didn't know Hyperlinks weren't allowed. Stupid me for not looking at the rules.

Anyway, I'm using the Glide64 version that I got off the net, and it works great with Majora's Mask.

An issue I'm having is invisible stray fairies. In Snowhead Temple, sometimes these fairies would... vanish, as shown in the attachment below.

The fairy in that picture IS there. A minute after I took the screenshot, I popped the invisible bubble and got the fairy.

It's interesting that most of these invisible fairies hid when I use the Lens of Truth...

Any ideas?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Glide64_ZELDA_MAJORA'S_MASK_02.jpg (17.3 KB, 10 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15th November 2013, 07:57 AM
V1del V1del is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 442
Default

Afaik there is no easy way of solving this with Glide except if you still have a Vodoo card and Operating System Support for said card lying around

This thread may contain some more info
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th November 2013, 03:48 PM
Aegis Runestone's Avatar
Aegis Runestone Aegis Runestone is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 27
Default

Thank you, but I'm using those exact settings in the thread on my glide and I'm unable to see the fairy.

I doubt I could put a voodoo card into my laptop. XD That made destroy the machine. XD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th November 2013, 04:19 PM
V1del V1del is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 442
Default

Yeah as the thread said, you can't fix this in Glide without a vodoo, alas ways to fix this are either trying z64gl or Shunyuan's Soft Graphic with the implied limitations coming from it (major slowdown)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th November 2013, 06:19 PM
Aegis Runestone's Avatar
Aegis Runestone Aegis Runestone is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 27
Default

I tried the soft graphic and it really dragged my computer down. I may have to live with invisible fairies, I suppose. I'll just use a walkthrough to find them.

Though if anyone has a solution or the new glide has a fix for this, please let me know and what settings you used.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th November 2013, 06:20 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

I'm actually not even sure whether z64gl had it fixed.

Anyway, angrylion's graphics plugin was already compiled here by mudlord, so there is no need to use the version Shunyuan compiled anymore except to achieve partial accuracy with the older FPTR fork.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15th November 2013, 06:23 PM
Aegis Runestone's Avatar
Aegis Runestone Aegis Runestone is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BatCat View Post
I'm actually not even sure whether z64gl had it fixed.

Anyway, angrylion's graphics plugin was already compiled here by mudlord, so there is no need to use the version Shunyuan compiled anymore except to achieve partial accuracy with the older FPTR fork.
Cool, how do I install it, though? I downloaded it, and I dunno what plugins go where. Are they all supposed to be posted in the GFX dir?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15th November 2013, 06:31 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

You only need n64video.dll, and that goes in the plugins folder.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 15th November 2013, 06:38 PM
Aegis Runestone's Avatar
Aegis Runestone Aegis Runestone is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 27
Default

It's giving me massive errors. Not error messages, just performance. It doesn't load the main screen (where you load your file), and when I load a savestate, it just shows Link in two random shots--stiff as a board. O_o
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 15th November 2013, 08:17 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Not the plugin's fault.

And besides from that and save states, you're probably not accepting LLE requests from the plugin.

I really don't care to advertise my own plugin like this, but for the sake of lazily giving smaller instructions, the easiest way to do this is to just use the `rsp.dll` file which you can get from my thread:
http://forum.pj64-emu.com/showthread.php?t=3618

Past that, just change the settings in the RSP recompiler already provided in your installation.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.