#1  
Old 25th January 2018, 09:10 PM
luan_ellery luan_ellery is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2
Default No Picture but have Sound?

Hi,

Im having issues with having sound but no picture.

Only seems to happen on WCW world tour and WCW Revenge.

Has anybody had this issue and been able to fix it?

iv played around in the settings but haven't come across anything to solve it.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 26th January 2018, 03:19 AM
Con Con is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 15
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by luan_ellery View Post
Hi,

Im having issues with having sound but no picture.

Only seems to happen on WCW world tour and WCW Revenge.

Has anybody had this issue and been able to fix it?

iv played around in the settings but haven't come across anything to solve it.

Thanks
It seems to have moments of flickering screen and then goes to black.

Try not using Jabo, but instead go for GLide64 as your video plugin for those games and see where that takes you.
__________________
Instead of everyone troubleshooting the same things, share the knowledge; maybe you'll save someone enough time, by telling them what you know so far, that they'll finish the job and share the solution with you.

Last edited by Con; 26th January 2018 at 03:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th January 2018, 03:32 AM
luan_ellery luan_ellery is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2
Unhappy

yeah that exactly what it does.

i tried that but i cant select it for some reason.

i select it then push apply and it just goes straight back to the default one.
am i missing something?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th January 2018, 03:38 AM
Con Con is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 15
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by luan_ellery View Post
yeah that exactly what it does.

i tried that but i cant select it for some reason.

i select it then push apply and it just goes straight back to the default one.
am i missing something?
Here, try using GLideN64 3.0 and then select it from your plugins.
http://gliden64.blogspot.co.uk/2017/...elease-30.html
https://github.com/gonetz/GLideN64/r...ic_Release_3_0

You can just make these games specifically use a video plugin too.


__________________
Instead of everyone troubleshooting the same things, share the knowledge; maybe you'll save someone enough time, by telling them what you know so far, that they'll finish the job and share the solution with you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.