Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Suggestions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 23rd May 2013, 04:57 AM
FoldupKibbles26 FoldupKibbles26 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: California, USA
Posts: 6
Default 4K support or manual resolution support

4K resolution should be supported because it won't be long, in terms of technology, until it becomes the standard. I would also suggest adding a way to manually type in the resolution you want, much like pcsx2, to not only support those strange non-standard resolutions, but also to allow future resolutions to be supported if development on this project were to ever stop.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23rd May 2013, 07:11 AM
Zera Zera is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FoldupKibbles26 View Post
4K resolution should be supported because it won't be long, in terms of technology, until it becomes the standard.
It actually will be pretty long until it does.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23rd May 2013, 11:40 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FoldupKibbles26 View Post
4K resolution should be supported because it won't be long, in terms of technology, until it becomes the standard. I would also suggest adding a way to manually type in the resolution you want, much like pcsx2, to not only support those strange non-standard resolutions, but also to allow future resolutions to be supported if development on this project were to ever stop.
Sir, it may dismay you to learn that you are an idiot.

No current graphics hardware supports 4K output
and when it does, it will just work.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23rd May 2013, 04:08 PM
Hero's Avatar
Hero Hero is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 266
Default

Here you go.



Zilmar, feel free to commit this at your leisure.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
Thats not what your mum and sister said last night.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24th May 2013, 05:44 AM
FoldupKibbles26 FoldupKibbles26 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: California, USA
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
Sir, it may dismay you to learn that you are an idiot.

No current graphics hardware supports 4K output
and when it does, it will just work.
Off the top of my head I know that the 680/690/titan and 7990 video cards all support 4k output. Not sure what you mean by it will just work. Yes, it will scale 1080p to 4k, but that's not the same as being rendered at 4k anymore than my fullscreening a dvd on my computer makes it a bluray movie.

Why am I even replying to you? Add something productive to the conversation. Every time I've seen you in a thread you've just been a dick.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24th May 2013, 11:08 AM
mudlord_ mudlord_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 381
Default

Again, why is 4k relevant?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24th May 2013, 04:24 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

We already asked why 2k.

If we do a y4k WE WILL ALL DIEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE.

Zombie invasions will spur up across the continents!
The sun will burn out!
And uhh the zombies will come up with their own calendar based on the Gregorian calendar, and when it ends we all die for sure.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24th May 2013, 05:01 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FoldupKibbles26 View Post
Off the top of my head I know that the 680/690/titan and 7990 video cards all support 4k output. Not sure what you mean by it will just work. Yes, it will scale 1080p to 4k, but that's not the same as being rendered at 4k anymore than my fullscreening a dvd on my computer makes it a bluray movie.

Why am I even replying to you? Add something productive to the conversation. Every time I've seen you in a thread you've just been a dick.
Yes, and no.

They support spanning multiple displays to a veritical resolution of over 4k

however, they do not support outputting to a single 4k screen.

DisplayPort and DVI are restricted to 2560x1600 on a single panel
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24th May 2013, 08:33 PM
FoldupKibbles26 FoldupKibbles26 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: California, USA
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
Yes, and no.

They support spanning multiple displays to a veritical resolution of over 4k

however, they do not support outputting to a single 4k screen.

DisplayPort and DVI are restricted to 2560x1600 on a single panel
Again you are mistaken. I'll omit discussing DisplayPort, but both DVI and HDMI support 4k to a single panel. The maximum resolution you're quoting is at a 60hz frame rate. To allow backwards compatibility they drop the frame rate for 4k to ~30.

PcPer does frame rating testing, here's a link to them hooking up that graphics card that doesn't exist, because I'm an idiot, to a single 4k screen that it won't be able to display to pcper.com/news/General-Tech/SEIKI-SE50UY04-50-4K-3840x2160-TV-Unboxing-and-Preview
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 25th May 2013, 07:12 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

You are restricting the color space and introducing huge synchonisation latencies by trying to run games in a 30hz display mode.

theres a reason gamers want 120hz displays.....
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
4k2k, redundant, resolution, uhd

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.