Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 18th January 2011, 04:11 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

It has everything to do with an issue normally patched via an increase of addressing scope, because addressing doesn't exist without size.

And yeah the runtime error is totally something else.
  #12  
Old 20th January 2011, 02:51 AM
Smash58 Smash58 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Wow, I am having this exact same problem!

I just recently saw something about running OOT with hi-res textures and I got excited. So I obtained the emulator, rom, community texture pack, 1964video and glide64 plugin.

Just as the OP states I receive a runtime error when I try and cache the textures to memory with both plugins. If I don't cache the game stutters due to the fact that its obviously trying to load the textures off my slow HDD.

I also have Windows 7 x64, I only have 4gb ram but it still should be enough.

I have not tried the Large Address Aware. I have no idea what that is even...

I read on another forum that a OP was able to fix the issue by loading the game first, then when the game has started to then open the plugins setting and select cache textures. I tried this but it only loads some of the textures and looks really messed up!

Can someone help us with this problem? Is this a compatibility issue with Windows 7 64-bit?


PS.

After monitoring my system resources the program crashes after loading exactly 1gb into memory every time.

Last edited by Smash58; 20th January 2011 at 03:43 AM.
  #13  
Old 20th January 2011, 09:19 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

Quote:
Can someone help us with this problem? Is this a compatibility issue with Windows 7 64-bit?
no.

Quote:
After monitoring my system resources the program crashes after loading exactly 1gb into memory every time.
you're looking at the wrong value. and have a bad understanding of the disk cache.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #14  
Old 21st January 2011, 03:57 AM
Smash58 Smash58 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
no.



you're looking at the wrong value. and have a bad understanding of the disk cache.
You have a bad understanding of how to communicate with other human beings.

I was stating a fact. The fact is that when the textures are loading my physical memory usage rises. When that value goes from 1.6gb ( my normal operating usage ) to 2.6gb, I receive the error message. That fact is not dependent on my understanding of the disk cache.

I was giving as much information as possible to troubleshoot the issue which you obviously have no interest helping with.


Caide, I was able to solve my issue using the LAA fix (I spent a very long time looking for it). I understand that you were already asked if you used the fix correctly, but considering how closely related our issue is, it is likely that you either didn't use the patch correctly or that the one you used did not work correctly.

code.google.com/p/glidehqplusglitch64/issues/detail?id=222



good luck...
  #15  
Old 21st January 2011, 04:11 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

A wrong patch maybe, though with the runtime errors I'm predicting squall was right about as configuration issue for him.
  #16  
Old 21st January 2011, 05:03 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

Quote:
I was stating a fact. The fact is that when the textures are loading my physical memory usage rises. When that value goes from 1.6gb ( my normal operating usage ) to 2.6gb, I receive the error message. That fact is not dependent on my understanding of the disk cache.
of course, because the application suddenly requests virtual memory above 2GB and windows will not allow that where the application is not large addressing aware.

Quote:
Just as the OP states I receive a runtime error when I try and cache the textures to memory with both plugins. If I don't cache the game stutters due to the fact that its obviously trying to load the textures off my slow HDD.
the game always loads the cache into memory, whether disk caching is enabled or disabled, the only thing that effects memory usage is the compression nd 16bit options, however these introduce quality degradation.

Quote:
You have a bad understanding of how to communicate with other human beings.
No I just choose to limit how much i interact with idiots who haven't RTFM.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #17  
Old 21st January 2011, 05:33 AM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

the manual should just be made to cover everything then there would be no need for these forums
  #18  
Old 21st January 2011, 08:15 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

That would be one hell of a manual, but at least alongside the testing, cheats etc. forums we can have another forum where people ask questions then we direct them to a certain page number in the manual. =D
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.