Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th May 2011, 09:26 AM
HappehLemons HappehLemons is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 5
Default Banjo Tooie Randomly Freezing

Banjo tooie has been recently locking up on me with the only way to exit being to end the process. It seems to happen randomly. Sometimes after 1 min of play, others after 1+ hours. Nothing seems to trigger it as it has happened in many different situations.

I'm using 1.6 with the (U) Rom here are my settings and plugins.

Video: Glide64 "Napalm WX" release 1
Using default settings with Fullscreen 16:9 fit (1920x1080 res)

Sound: Jabo's Direct Sound 1.6
Default Settings, Not synced to audio

Controller: Jabo's DirectInput7 1.6
Using a wired 360 controller.

Rom Settings:
Using CF1 with Advanced Block Linking Off. Everything else is default.

My System:
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
CPU: i7
Video: GeForce GTX 285
RAM: 6GB
Direct X: Verson 11


Notes:
I've tried using Jabo's Direct3D8 1.6 briefly, but the game still froze twice on me. I'm currently 6+ hours in. Help please!
  #2  
Old 14th May 2011, 03:14 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Have you been using any cheats? Because certain ones have that exact long-term effect.
  #3  
Old 14th May 2011, 07:04 PM
HappehLemons HappehLemons is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 5
Default

I was using bottles revenge early on, but it wasn't freezing at all while i was using it. For about 2 hours I used it at the start of the game, but I have had it shut off since. Would it really cause freezing if it was turned off?
  #4  
Old 15th May 2011, 12:01 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Having the cheat turned on originally is enough. This isn't true with all cheats if you saved your data, closed the emulator, and restarted the game without ever having turned it back on.
  #5  
Old 16th May 2011, 04:20 AM
HappehLemons HappehLemons is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 5
Default

So wait, how do I fix it then? I have definitely restarted the game with the cheat off.
  #6  
Old 16th May 2011, 05:30 AM
jmanx18's Avatar
jmanx18 jmanx18 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 13
Default

Tooie seems to freeze randomly even without the cheats on from the beginning.
__________________
Made Major fixes to Zelda 64 Multiplayer patch check it out.

z64.spinout182.com/index.php?topic=326.msg1768#msg1768

IM me for more questions.
  #7  
Old 16th May 2011, 08:31 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Nah it shouldn't. The only known issues with the defaults are with graphics.

Actually no cheats should be on. If the effect is still left into crashing, then your installation of the RDB file needs optimizing. Try upgrading to the unofficial improvements set here to flush out older data.
http://www.emutalk.net/threads/49385...okabu-amp-MASA

The file to re-install is "Project64.rdb".
  #8  
Old 19th May 2011, 01:05 PM
HappehLemons HappehLemons is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Nope, still freezing after the rdb update. Tried setting the CF back to default (2) as well but the game still froze. Suppose it's time to go to the XBL arcade. Thanks for trying.
  #9  
Old 19th May 2011, 05:44 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Quote:
Tried setting the CF back to default (2) as well but the game still froze.
CF isn't the issue here, and it should have already been at the default if you had installed the RDB properly. Thanks for playing.
  #10  
Old 22nd May 2011, 06:27 PM
HappehLemons HappehLemons is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iconoclast View Post
CF isn't the issue here, and it should have already been at the default if you had installed the RDB properly. Thanks for playing.


It was at 2 when I updated the RDB, but I switched it to 1 because it smoothed out gameplay, then switched it back to 2 because it was the default and I thought that it may be the cause of the freezing (I had no other ideas). If you have any other ideas please let me know, because I'd much rather continue my P64 save.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.