#1  
Old 27th July 2015, 10:56 PM
theboy181's Avatar
theboy181 theboy181 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Prince Rupert,British Columbia Canada
Posts: 424
Default Fictional 60 FPS ???

I stumbled upon this claim on YouTube the other day and ran some tests.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KHCf...ndex=2&list=WL

Installing CheatEngine and Dxtory along with manipulating the Framelimit of PJ results in the emulator running 30FPS games @60FPS. (Kinda)

Its weird but I think that the games are actually just running double 30FPS so the experience is a little smoother.

I'm a little undecided though, and I hope that someone else can test and share their results.

Download Dxtory: http://exkode.com/dxtory-downloads-en...
Download Cheat Engine: http://www.cheatengine.org/downloads.php

I tested with Zelda OOT v1.0 Using the following settgins.

Dxtory =60fps
CheatEngine=.33
PJ64=FrameLimit off

Its smoother but no 60FPS

Here is the cheat code for Zelda 60FPS Hack. (use this with out CE, and Dxtory) This will let you see the difference in Frame Rates.

D11C8680 0000
801C6F2D 009C
D11C8680 0000
801C6FA1 0003
D31C8680 0000
801C6F2D 00D8
D31C8680 0000
801C6FA1 0001

Don't forget that the Audio Plugin cant have a FPS limiter on, and to change the per game settings to CF=1 and FAT=off Sync Audio= 0ff
__________________
Book recommendation!
https://www.amazon.com/All-Cats-Have.../dp/1843104814
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11th August 2015, 05:15 PM
Marcelo_20xx's Avatar
Marcelo_20xx Marcelo_20xx is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 171
Default

You can use this plugin I compiled for testing purposes: Glide64Final

It achieves the same thing but with less hassle, a couple of notes though:

Set swapmode to old and you cant use "clear buffer every frame"... test it and tell me your results, coupled with CF=1 it gives me a stable smooth frames in all the games I ran. Bear in mind that it also rises the CPU requirement a little...

Last edited by Marcelo_20xx; 11th August 2015 at 05:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th August 2015, 05:38 PM
theboy181's Avatar
theboy181 theboy181 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Prince Rupert,British Columbia Canada
Posts: 424
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcelo_20xx View Post
You can use this plugin I compiled for testing purposes: Glide64Final

It achieves the same thing but with less hassle, a couple of notes though:

Set swapmode to old and you cant use "clear buffer every frame"... test it and tell me your results, coupled with CF=1 it gives me a stable smooth frames in all the games I ran. Bear in mind that it also rises the CPU requirement a little...
So this version of glide64 doubles the frame rate?
__________________
Book recommendation!
https://www.amazon.com/All-Cats-Have.../dp/1843104814
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th August 2015, 07:35 PM
Marcelo_20xx's Avatar
Marcelo_20xx Marcelo_20xx is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 171
Default

Yes by doubling the VIs, but maintaining the internal DLs of the game. The reason I compiled this plugin was because I was suffering from FPS jerkiness in a number of games (e.g. when playing Mario Kart 64 the S cup, you will always have a FPS jerkiness on the Rainbow Road, specifically on the second lap, I was able to reproduce this everytime).

There is a bug on the update frame detection of the Glide64Final plugin, so it fails sometimes on the different swapmodes and thus you suffer from FPS frameskipping. I fixed this by telling the plugin to never skip a frame update as long as there is a VI interrupt, the downsides are that there is some increase of the CPU usage and that you cant use the "Buffer Clear on every frame" option otherwise you will get flickering...

It serves it purposes though, at least for me...

Last edited by Marcelo_20xx; 11th August 2015 at 07:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11th August 2015, 07:38 PM
theboy181's Avatar
theboy181 theboy181 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Prince Rupert,British Columbia Canada
Posts: 424
Default

I will have to give this a test after work. thanks!!!
__________________
Book recommendation!
https://www.amazon.com/All-Cats-Have.../dp/1843104814
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11th August 2015, 09:02 PM
theboy181's Avatar
theboy181 theboy181 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Prince Rupert,British Columbia Canada
Posts: 424
Default

for some reason my VI/s are stuck at 40
__________________
Book recommendation!
https://www.amazon.com/All-Cats-Have.../dp/1843104814
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11th August 2015, 11:05 PM
Marcelo_20xx's Avatar
Marcelo_20xx Marcelo_20xx is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 171
Default

First make a backup of any files inside this rar, then extract it to your Project64 2.2 version and test it again with Mario Kart 64...

Project64 2.2 Test Settings
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11th August 2015, 11:12 PM
theboy181's Avatar
theboy181 theboy181 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Prince Rupert,British Columbia Canada
Posts: 424
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcelo_20xx View Post
First make a backup of any files inside this rar, then extract it to your Project64 2.2 version and test it again with Mario Kart 64...

Project64 2.2 Test Settings
40-41 VI/s.. weird
__________________
Book recommendation!
https://www.amazon.com/All-Cats-Have.../dp/1843104814
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11th August 2015, 11:25 PM
Marcelo_20xx's Avatar
Marcelo_20xx Marcelo_20xx is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 171
Default

Ok, sometimes Mario Kart64 likes to stutter at the Intro Screen and it locks to low FPSs like 40-41 and even 35. What I do here is, close the emu and restart the emulation, then the game will stutter at the intro screen for 2 to 3 seconds and be set to 60FPS for the rest of your playthrough or wait a little to see the demo and the FPS should normalize, test both.

Happens the same thing to me with the vanilla Glide64Final too....

Also close Firefox if you are using this browser because it screws up with PJ64...

Last edited by Marcelo_20xx; 11th August 2015 at 11:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.