#1  
Old 14th October 2012, 07:02 PM
5134516483 5134516483 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Default Start project64 with a .bat

Hey guys. So this is what I want to do, I want to create .bat that automatically starts project64 1.6 and a game.

I did this with dolphin, this is the .bat file

Code:
cd /d "F:\***\Dolphin4"
start Dolphin.exe -e "F:\***\WII\Super Smash Bros Melee.gcm"
when I run this bat it automatically start dolphin and SSBM.

I tried to do the same with project64, this is my bat

Code:
cd /d "F:\***\Project64 1.6"
start Project64.exe "Mario Kart 64 (U) [!]"
but when I do this it says that it can't load the file. I also tried the enter the full path of the rom but it only runs project64 and shows that error. Do you guys know how I can fix this?

For those of you who wonder why I would need this. Well convert the .bat file into a .exe and then add it to Steam. This way I can fill Steam with games and it also looks cool. When one of my friends see me playing those games they message me and we play them online.

  #2  
Old 14th October 2012, 09:02 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

Don't know anything about Steam,

Quote:
Originally Posted by 5134516483 View Post
Code:
cd /d "F:\***\Project64 1.6"
start Project64.exe "Mario Kart 64 (U) [!]"
Are you sure that's the filename?

Wouldn't it have a *.?64 file extension? Or at least BIN/USA/ROM/something retarded.
Unless you deliberately took out the file extension or something.

In most cases, it would be "Mario Kart 64 (U) [!].z64", or using DOS path short names, MARIOK~1.Z64 if you don't like using quotes around file names with spaces in them.
  #3  
Old 15th October 2012, 07:23 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,916
Default

Master Bat?
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #4  
Old 15th October 2012, 10:54 AM
5134516483 5134516483 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Default

I tried all of them

start Project64k.exe "D:\***\Roms\Mario Kart 64.z64"

start Project64k.exe "Mario Kart 64.z64"

and

start Project64k.exe "Mario Kart 64"

but non of them worked.

By the way, I downloaded a new rom, which is named Mario Kart 64.z64, the old one was Mario Kart 64 (U) [!].z64, but that one didn't work too.
  #5  
Old 15th October 2012, 11:14 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,916
Default

we don't support K.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #6  
Old 15th October 2012, 06:41 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,953
Default

it could also be a .n64 or .v64 I suppose
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
  #7  
Old 15th October 2012, 07:02 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

Not to mention .bin, .rom, .usa, .mario64romfile, and .hahathisislegalkissmyassNintendo.

Shit, I just said try mariok~1.extension and he writes all this other stuff.
  #8  
Old 15th October 2012, 08:24 PM
5134516483 5134516483 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Is there really no way to do this? There are banners for those games, this means someone managed to add them into Steam.

Well, I found a solution. I can just add Project64 a few times and rename each of them to the name of the game. When I play click on steam it will just launch Project64 and I start the game by myself. This way Steam will still work in game and it will also tell my friends that I am playing those games.

Last edited by 5134516483; 15th October 2012 at 08:30 PM.
  #9  
Old 11th November 2012, 02:57 AM
eeksus eeksus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Try to get rid of space chars from dir. Make it into "D:\***\Roms\MarioKart64.z64"

Not sure if i will work
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.