#1  
Old 17th February 2009, 06:42 PM
john 44 john 44 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Question majora's mask not opening

it says emulition started but nothing happens it used to work in v1.6 but not in v1.7
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17th February 2009, 11:10 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,255
Default

To give the most basic information about your setup can you take a screenshot of Project64 after emulation of this game starts?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th February 2009, 03:46 AM
john 44 john 44 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Default

here it is thats all it happens
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SCREEN.jpg (33.8 KB, 21 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18th February 2009, 03:50 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,255
Default

Press F4 to disable the speed limiter. Watch the FPS counter if it is extremist or consistent.

Also take a screenshot of the dialoge summoned as follows:
Before emulation starts in Project64 right-click this game in the browser interface, and choose "Edit Game Settings...".
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22nd April 2009, 09:53 PM
Isaiah7300 Isaiah7300 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Ive had this same problem... ive tried to do what you said, get a couple diffrent roms from differemt sourses, and still it just dosent start...

Like it seems like it tries, but after about 5 secs, it just goes to a constant framerate (between 59.8ish, and 60) and nothing happens

Thanks for any help you can give me...#8^D

I dont have v1.7, but i do have this issue on v1.6.
Sorry i didnt realize this was the v1.7 issues...section (i just did a search for this subject, and diddnt read it all the way thorough.)

Last edited by Isaiah7300; 23rd April 2009 at 09:38 PM. Reason: I didnt realize it was a 1.7 issues forum
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24th April 2009, 12:33 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,255
Default

Hit F4 before checking if the speed changes. (Otherwise if speed limiting is still on of course you will see about 60 or less.)

This is just to trace if the game had an early crash or not.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25th April 2009, 12:46 AM
Isaiah7300 Isaiah7300 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default

I figured it out... I had tried it on a different computer, and tried some diffrent things, and figured out that it works when the advanced settings were hidden... ... Thanks for your help.

So, as long as the advanced settings are "hidden" (options>settings{Ctl+t}>Options) it seems to load up and start just fine (i havnt checked any actual gameplay yet) Do you have any idea why this happens?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25th April 2009, 03:07 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,255
Default

heh No
There is no documentation claiming this setting to also modify advanced settings yet while hiding them.

Will you disable this option to hide the advanced settings one more time to check again if this happens just to make more sure? As you could expect there's not much else I can really say.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26th April 2009, 01:34 AM
Isaiah7300 Isaiah7300 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Okay, yes when the advanced settings hidden, it works... when they're "shown" it doesnt work, nothing happens (no sound, no video, just black...).

Just for fun, i tried starting the game with the advanced settings hidden, then showing them, and it still seems to run fine!

I guess the final "virdict" for lack of a better word, is that the game will not START if the advanced settings are shown, but if you "show" them while the game is running, it SEEMS to work fine...

Again, im going to say this was on v1.6, because when i origionally searched for a post with the same problem i had, i didnt realize it was on a v1.7 forum ...

THANKS FOR YOUR HELP (if you actually gave me any...)... but anyways, THANKS
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12th May 2009, 08:28 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,911
Default

updating the rdb should fix it
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
majora's mask, notworking, problem, v1.7

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.