Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 21st January 2016, 04:49 PM
My LIfe Is Tech My LIfe Is Tech is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 5
Default Glide64 Plugin Not Scaling Fullscreen Properly

Whenever I use the Glide64 plugin, when I have my resolution set any lower than my real screen resolution, fullscreen will not upscale the image to fit my screen. Please note I am not referring to stretching the screen.

Usually when you have a lower resolution than your screen, the game/program will upscale it's pixels to fit your screen without changing the resolution nor the aspect ratio. In my case, it is not working, and using a resolution like 640 x 480 is tiny, and not upscaled in fullscreen.

It scales properly with Jabo's plugin however. But I needed to use Glide64 for Majora's Mask because there was a diagonal line in animations, like if VSync wasn't working, and I could never fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21st January 2016, 06:54 PM
Marcelo_20xx's Avatar
Marcelo_20xx Marcelo_20xx is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 165
Default

Weird, it does the same thing you are expecting (fill the entire screen at the desired aspect ratio), just make sure you arent using "original size" as you aspect option...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st January 2016, 07:15 PM
My LIfe Is Tech My LIfe Is Tech is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 5
Default

Using the Jabo plugin scales properly, however in Majora's Mask I get that diagonal line. Glide64 fixes the line, however does not scale properly. I have checked and my aspect ratio is set to 4:3, right where I want it.

I would like to play at a lower resolution such as 640 x 480, however selecting that makes the image tiny in fullscreen, and it does not scale. So I have to use 1024 x 768 to get a good performance to screen-size ratio. Is there something I need to change, or could this be a bug?

P.S. I also have to run Project 64 in compatibility mode for Windows XP SP3, otherwise it gives me a BSOD about win32k or something another. I've heard of the issue with PJ64 before.

Last edited by My LIfe Is Tech; 22nd January 2016 at 05:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22nd January 2016, 06:02 PM
V1del V1del is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 442
Default

Set the resolution to your monitors resolution and enable force 4:3 in the extended glide64 options (might have to untick Hide Advanced Options in the General emu settings first), that should scale as far as possible, does it not?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23rd January 2016, 01:46 AM
My LIfe Is Tech My LIfe Is Tech is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 5
Default

Yes it does, however that also puts more stress on the PC, and therefore induces lag in the game. Thus why I want it to scale at 640 x 480 like I can with Dolphin, DOSBox, and other such emulators. It's strange how it's not scaling, and there's no way to zoom in.

My monitor is 1600 x 900, here are my specifications:
Intel Core i7 720QM Quad @ 1.6 GHz, up to 2.8 GHz(1) 2.4 GHz(2) 1.7 GHz(3 or 4)
ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5870 1 GB VRAM
Kingston 8 GB RAM

Last edited by My LIfe Is Tech; 23rd January 2016 at 01:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29th January 2016, 05:06 AM
My LIfe Is Tech My LIfe Is Tech is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 5
Default

So, is this a bug, and will it be fixed? Also can the diagonal line in the Jabo plugin in Majora's Mask be fixed?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 28th January 2017, 05:48 AM
dshap dshap is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 1
Default

Found this by Googling "glide64 fullscreen resolution".

I had pretty much the same problem as the OP. In my case I was running Windows 7 via Bootcamp on a MacBook Pro 15" retina, which has a 2880x1800 resolution. The high resolution is apparently too much for my machine to handle (it crashes very predictably at that resolution while doing certain things in Majora's Mask), and changing it to 1440x900 makes it run fine, but it resulted in an undesirable small viewport, 50% the size of my screen, when I went into full-screen mode.

I fixed it by changing the scaling settings in my Nvidia control panel. I changed the scaling mode to "full screen" and checked the box that says "Override the scaling mode set by games and programs" and it worked perfectly.

I assume ATI has similarly configurable scaling options.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2nd February 2017, 07:00 AM
SoAmusing777 SoAmusing777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 41
Default same

Had same issue as well. Don't seem to have it on my monitor connected via HDMI from my laptop
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2nd February 2017, 07:04 AM
SoAmusing777 SoAmusing777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 41
Default Don't see it

Quote:
Originally Posted by dshap View Post
Found this by Googling "glide64 fullscreen resolution".

I had pretty much the same problem as the OP. In my case I was running Windows 7 via Bootcamp on a MacBook Pro 15" retina, which has a 2880x1800 resolution. The high resolution is apparently too much for my machine to handle (it crashes very predictably at that resolution while doing certain things in Majora's Mask), and changing it to 1440x900 makes it run fine, but it resulted in an undesirable small viewport, 50% the size of my screen, when I went into full-screen mode.

I fixed it by changing the scaling settings in my Nvidia control panel. I changed the scaling mode to "full screen" and checked the box that says "Override the scaling mode set by games and programs" and it worked perfectly.

I assume ATI has similarly configurable scaling options.
I don't see this option in my control panel. Got a GTX 860m. Care to upload a screenshot of this?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2nd February 2017, 04:51 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoAmusing777 View Post
I don't see this option in my control panel. Got a GTX 860m. Care to upload a screenshot of this?
I have it on Intel HD graphics on my laptop.



I have options, Maintain Display Scaling, Maintain Aspect Ratio and Scale Full Screen.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
graphic error, graphic issue, majora's mask, plugins

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.