#1  
Old 15th October 2008, 06:20 PM
Magnio Magnio is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Default Rogue Squadron will works?

Hello!

First, sorry for my english but I'm french and it's not easy for me...
Next, sorry if the question has ever been posed in the forum, but Rogue Squadron will works or not with PJ64 1.7?

Bye and congratulations at all for your works, PJ64 is the best!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15th October 2008, 09:15 PM
Smiff_ Smiff_ is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NZ/UK/PJ
Posts: 500
Default

Rogue Squadron is working quite well on low level graphics (for some users, because it doesn't work on all video cards!).. but the high level emulation (which is necessary for the game to run fast and look good) is still a problem. sorry..

it's possible one of the video plugin authors has had a breakthrough on understanding this game , anyone know?
__________________
L8rz,
Smiff (PJ64 team )
--
Main test PC: Athlon dual core 1.25-2.5Ghz (variable), 2GB RAM, GF8800GS driver 175.19, 1680x1050, External Audio, XP SP2.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th October 2008, 11:55 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,260
Default

It'll probably be more playable with wireframe rasterization (no textures mode), because the geometry is less obstructed by glitchy textures in the new LLE mode in the plugin.

Since this is a custom microcode only Nemu64's graphics plugin has made attempts to support it via the natural HLE through special research for something (undocumented). Without documentation I can only say I have read it from others to be fiercely hard.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th October 2008, 02:39 AM
mudlord mudlord is offline
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 87
Default

The main issue comes from heightmap emulation. RS uses heightmaps for terrain generation. Emulating that would certainly help game compatibility......
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16th October 2008, 10:48 AM
Magnio Magnio is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Ok thanks for yours answers!Bye!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18th October 2008, 07:43 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

Jabo's plugin is slower then Ziggy64 OGL LLE plugin.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
pj64 powaaaaa!!!:d

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.