#1  
Old 1st May 2015, 04:02 AM
xact44 xact44 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1
Exclamation GlideN64 black screen

I've done much searching on the topic and have seen one or two people with the exact same issue post in various areas but never any kind of solution or answer as to what the problem could be.

Simply put whenever I try switching to the GlideN64 plugin I get a black screen with every game, with the sound playing in the background. Tried tweaking most settings in the plugin setup, no luck no matter what I do. Works fine when I switch back to Glide64.

I'm using Project 64 2.2 and my card is a Radeon HD 7850 with up-to-date drivers so I mean it's very OpenGL 4.x capable I don't think it's my hardware unless AMD cards have known issues with the plugin.

Any ideas?

Would also be nice to have any kind of answer here clearly for others madly googling for solutions
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 9th May 2015, 05:08 PM
NES_player4LIFE NES_player4LIFE is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: WOW
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xact44 View Post
I've done much searching on the topic and have seen one or two people with the exact same issue post in various areas but never any kind of solution or answer as to what the problem could be.

Simply put whenever I try switching to the GlideN64 plugin I get a black screen with every game, with the sound playing in the background. Tried tweaking most settings in the plugin setup, no luck no matter what I do. Works fine when I switch back to Glide64.

I'm using Project 64 2.2 and my card is a Radeon HD 7850 with up-to-date drivers so I mean it's very OpenGL 4.x capable I don't think it's my hardware unless AMD cards have known issues with the plugin.

Any ideas?

Would also be nice to have any kind of answer here clearly for others madly googling for solutions
It almost sounds like you are in LLE mode.
__________________
HpDv6-6135
amd 1.9GHZ QUAD core
Radeon 6620 512MB / Radeon 6750 1GB GDDR3
16GB DDR3 1600fsb
Win7 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th May 2015, 11:49 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

When I had a black screen. Installing the device drivers from my gfx card manufacturer site cured it. Using the reference AMD drivers gave me a black screen.

Even though my gfx card vendor drivers were a lot older, it worked.

Last edited by Frank74; 10th May 2015 at 01:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th May 2015, 09:24 PM
chriztr chriztr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 25
Default

Just update your drivers.
Same happend to me with HP's drivers compared to Intel's.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
gliden64

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.