Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 3rd June 2015, 10:24 PM
robun1234567 robun1234567 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 4
Default Texture Pack Issues:Failed to allocate memory

Recently I have been looking at texture packs to play Banjo-Kazooie for the Project 64 2.2.0.3, however when I got the whole set up right and then tried opening the ROM, everything goes right until at some point when loading textures a error appears showing "Error: Failed to allocate memory". This roughly happens when the process is almost complete.



The texture pack I downloaded was from Nikachu.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 3rd June 2015, 10:42 PM
Clements's Avatar
Clements Clements is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 21
Default

Could be that you are genuinely running out of memory when loading all the textures. As far as I know, all the textures are loaded into memory before the game starts.

The failed to allocate memory error can however manifest itself on some PCs even with adequate memory if you have certain programs installed that are interfering with PJ64's ability to allocate memory. I'll let others go into details as I am not an expert on that.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th June 2015, 03:33 AM
robun1234567 robun1234567 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 4
Default

The texture pack itself is pretty huge, its close to the half of a gigabyte. About 495 megabytes
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th June 2015, 01:44 AM
NES_player4LIFE NES_player4LIFE is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: WOW
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robun1234567 View Post
The texture pack itself is pretty huge, its close to the half of a gigabyte. About 495 megabytes
How much RAM do you have installed?
If you have more then 3GB patch PJ64 to use more resources.
Clicky
__________________
HpDv6-6135
amd 1.9GHZ QUAD core
Radeon 6620 512MB / Radeon 6750 1GB GDDR3
16GB DDR3 1600fsb
Win7 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 5th June 2015, 10:52 PM
robun1234567 robun1234567 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 4
Default Ram

I have 7 gigabytes of ram
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 5th June 2015, 10:57 PM
robun1234567 robun1234567 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 4
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by NES_player4LIFE View Post
How much RAM do you have installed?
If you have more then 3GB patch PJ64 to use more resources.
Clicky
Wow thanks!! I used the patch and it fixed the issue!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.