#1  
Old 19th January 2011, 10:46 PM
Molorfuzzball Molorfuzzball is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Default Glitch in starcraft 64

so i was playing starcraft,A.i. vs me and i currently exited out of everything and turned off the computer.The next day i wanted to play starcraft 64 and it was just a black screen.why?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19th January 2011, 11:59 PM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

can i kill myself?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th January 2011, 12:17 AM
Natch's Avatar
Natch Natch is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere near you.
Posts: 5,078
Default

Yes you may. I promise I'll be good at your funeral. Honest, there could be tears.

First of all Mozzarella, that's not how you use the word currently, but I won't get into that now. We need:
  • system specs
  • squall repellent
  • version of the rom (?)
  • how did you close it, did you just shut down the computer, or exit it all correctly? (might as well ask)
  • forget everything I just said and read my signature. Bring some mewtnatertatertwo repellent.
Do not answer any of the questions until you have completed what I said in the last bullet.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st January 2011, 04:38 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

What's that? You turned off your computer, and the next day it was just a black screen and no game?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st January 2011, 01:50 PM
Natch's Avatar
Natch Natch is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere near you.
Posts: 5,078
Default

dood don't help him until we know it isn't cracked :P
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st January 2011, 02:20 PM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

i love this system.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21st January 2011, 08:29 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mewtnatertatertwo View Post
dood don't help him until we know it isn't cracked :P
oh God I forgot about that

LMAO!

Unfortunately it was probably necessary for me to verify that with him anyway, seeing as he'll need to know how to make it no longer a black screen so he can check to see if it's a legit 1.7 build or not.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22nd June 2013, 07:29 PM
furryfangs's Avatar
furryfangs furryfangs is offline
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 85
Default

i have the same issue recently with version U it runs at 71 frames sound functions then next thing you know the game imprints it main menu image into the emulator if you switch it between windowed and fullscene you just get a black screen.
__________________
Windows 7 Home Premium NVIDIA GeForce GTS 450 1TB HDD Intel Core i3-2100 10gb RAM NVIDIA High Definition Audio.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22nd June 2013, 08:18 PM
the_randomizer's Avatar
the_randomizer the_randomizer is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,136
Default

Is the game even listed as playable?
__________________
My rig:
CPU: Intel Core i7 4470 3.4 GHz to 3.9 GHz
Video card:: MSI nVidia GTX 970 4 GB GDDR5
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
RAM: 16 GB DDR3 SDRAM 10600
HDD: 2 x Western Digital 1 TB HDDs
Monitor: 23" Asus Full HD LED

Oh, and Snes9x > Zsnes in every way
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 23rd June 2013, 12:30 AM
furryfangs's Avatar
furryfangs furryfangs is offline
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 85
Default

Compatible Yes.
in last few versions of the emulator the game ran fine but had this strange smear effect going on in the main menu i think this is the only version it's decided to screw up on, between 1.6 and 2.0.0.14 that its been working fine.

plugin 1.6 works but then the game suddenly overlaps by 10 frames.
plugin 1.5.2 works same as 1.6 still overlaps by 10 frames.
plugin 1.7.5 works same as all above same issue.
Glider64 for PJ64:2.0.0.1 has all the logo's appearing but the missing the intro's fmv the main menu screen appears but gets stuck as the game moves on i can even hear the scrolling and characters regular voicing as a bump the analog stick strangely has the frame issue.

Final conclusion:don't use Glider64.
__________________
Windows 7 Home Premium NVIDIA GeForce GTS 450 1TB HDD Intel Core i3-2100 10gb RAM NVIDIA High Definition Audio.

Last edited by furryfangs; 23rd June 2013 at 04:43 PM. Reason: replacing stupidity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
starcraft 64

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.