Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 9th May 2020, 07:29 PM
blaubart blaubart is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 3
Default Black Screen on Intel any GFX Plugin except Jabo's

I have several Notebooks here, 2 with Intel + AMD and 3 more have "Intel only" GPU (all Windows 10). No issues on "Intel + AMD" -> any GFX plugin works as it should.
Copying the same Project64-setup into one of those "Intel only" notebooks (Dell, i7, HD Grafics 4000 or 4600) any GFX plugin shows a black screen while the Game is running (i can here the sound).

Only "Jabo's Direct3D8 1.7.0.57" running perfect but not so perfect with Quake and some more games.


Tested for black screen, game running on "Intel only", Windows 10:

Games: 3 Marios, the 2 Banjo's, the 2 Zelda's, Quake and more.

GFX Plugins:
Glide64 Final...
Glide64 2.1.2...
GlideN64 Public Release 4.0
GlideN64 rev.438bcc4
Project64 Video Plugin 2.2.0.1166...

Project64 Versions: 2.3.2 and 2.4.0.1166...


Windows 7 Test:
switching one "only Intel" notebook from Win10 back to Win7 (changing SSD) - now all GFX plugins working again! (GlideN64 rev.438bcc4 buggy but that's not so important). Setting Project64.exe to Win7 compatibility in Windows 10 had no success.

Too sad, i announced my son "play Quake 1 in Windows 10" but there seems no chance on 'only Intel inside'? Anybody got the plugin's to run in Win10?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10th May 2020, 09:36 AM
blaubart blaubart is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 3
Default

One solution is found - i often have "Dark Themes" running cause Windows is still simply too white for me. The easy way is a High Contrast design (everywhere light letters on dark background).

-> This Windows "High Contrast" mode causes the GFX plugins to show a black screen except Jabo's. But just on "Intel only" mashines. "Intel + AMD" and Windows 7 in "High Contrast" mode do not have this issue.

Switching back to "White" Windows (sunglasses needed) - now all plugins work. GlideN64 rev.438bcc4 buggy on "Intel only" but i can take GlideN64 Public Release 4.0 that does a good job on Quake 1.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.