Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 25th March 2011, 04:46 AM
That_Guy404 That_Guy404 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 9
Default Save Folder Problems with Project64 1.6

Hello, I'm pretty new to Project64, (Just downloaded it today actually), and I have a few assorted problems. I'd like to apologize in advance if some of them have already been answered in other threads here. I've looked pretty carefully though. First of all, here are my specs:

Computer: Dell Inspiron N5010
Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (1.6, build 7600)
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M 460 @ 2.53GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.5GHz
Graphics Card: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 550v
RAM: 6GB
DirectX Version: DirectX 11

From what I've read, this should be more than enough to smoothly run Project64.

Okay, first of all, I simply cannot find my save folder anywhere. It seems like I'm missing several folders in the Project64 folder. I already tried looking at Options > Settings > Directories and then looking at N64 Auto saves. It's path is C:\Program Files(x86)\Project 64 1.6\Save\ I created a subfolder in my Project64 folder called "Save" because I read somewhere it had to match exactly. However, no data is getting recorded there and I can't find where else to look.

I was also getting a few random problems with Paper Mario 64, such as any save file I make saving over all four slots. As I can't find my save folder, I have no idea how to even start trying to fix this. There's also assorted graphics and audio bugs in the game, such as crackling and pause screen glitches. I'm pretty sure it's not a bad dump though.

Again, sorry if these seem like noobish questions, but I'm kind of out of ideas. I signed up here because the forum seemed genuinely helpful. One of my main objectives is just to be able to back up my saves.

Thanks in advance for any responses!
  #2  
Old 25th March 2011, 05:38 AM
1337's Avatar
1337 1337 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 314
Default

You came to the right place for help.

I'm too lazy to look for the the thread regarding something like this but try these steps out:

1. Make sure you are able to view hidden files and folders.
2. Open PJ64 and go to the option to open a rom from file.
3. Navigate to the folder where the saves should be.

Are they there with locks as the icons?

Not quite sure what was needed to been done.

But if you are able to do this, copy the files if they are there to the desktop.

If this doesn't help, one of the other regulars can help you.
__________________
What to read before you post

N-rage

Xinput for Xbox 360 Controller

PJ64 1.6 Download

System Specs:

Windows 7 Professional
GeForce GTX 760
16 GB RAM
120 GB SSD, 1 TB HHD x2 (1 Internal/1 External)
Intel i5-4670k
  #3  
Old 25th March 2011, 06:04 AM
That_Guy404 That_Guy404 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1337 View Post
You came to the right place for help.

I'm too lazy to look for the the thread regarding something like this but try these steps out:

1. Make sure you are able to view hidden files and folders.
2. Open PJ64 and go to the option to open a rom from file.
3. Navigate to the folder where the saves should be.

Are they there with locks as the icons?

Not quite sure what was needed to been done.

But if you are able to do this, copy the files if they are there to the desktop.

If this doesn't help, one of the other regulars can help you.
1. If you mean Options > Settings > Options and then uncheck hide advanced stuff, that's one of the first things that I did.

I then went to File > Open Rom and navigated to my Project64 folder. My "Save" folder that I created was in there, but it was completely empty like before. Also, the Logs folder had a lock on it, but I have no clue what that means.

Obviously, as I still couldn't see my saves, I couldn't move them to my desktop.

Thanks for the reply though.
  #4  
Old 25th March 2011, 06:54 AM
1337's Avatar
1337 1337 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 314
Default

When saying things, always say them clearly so you can be understood.

1. I meant with windows show hidden files and folders.
2. There were no saves at all in the folder? Did you check all the folders that were listed in PJ64 as the directories?
3. What I meant was to click/hold/drag the save files to the desktop.

It's late and I'm heading to bed.

If you need help after this, like I said one of the regulars should be able to help you with this problem.
__________________
What to read before you post

N-rage

Xinput for Xbox 360 Controller

PJ64 1.6 Download

System Specs:

Windows 7 Professional
GeForce GTX 760
16 GB RAM
120 GB SSD, 1 TB HHD x2 (1 Internal/1 External)
Intel i5-4670k
  #5  
Old 25th March 2011, 08:27 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

try something like
C:\Users\[username]\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files\Project64\Saves\....
  #6  
Old 26th March 2011, 06:15 AM
That_Guy404 That_Guy404 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iconoclast View Post
try something like
C:\Users\[username]\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files\Project64\Saves\....
You sir, know this program... Thanks a ton, I was able to finally find them. Also, reading through my last post, I can see why it may have been unclear. Everything I was talking about in that post was done WITHIN Project64, not just in windows. I do have things set up to show hidden files and folder in windows as well. Now that I know where my saves are, I can just copy those save files, give them a different name a leave them in there I think. If anything every happens to the my current save, I'll just delete it and rename my copy exactly to match the old save. Would that work?

Thanks, you saved me a lot of time there.

Also, I'm still getting some weird graphics glitches in certain games, such as some menus being functional but unreadable. Would a graphics plug in work for me do you think? Mario 64 works completely flawlessly by the way.
  #7  
Old 26th March 2011, 03:43 PM
1337's Avatar
1337 1337 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 314
Default

Which graphics plugin are you using?
__________________
What to read before you post

N-rage

Xinput for Xbox 360 Controller

PJ64 1.6 Download

System Specs:

Windows 7 Professional
GeForce GTX 760
16 GB RAM
120 GB SSD, 1 TB HHD x2 (1 Internal/1 External)
Intel i5-4670k
  #8  
Old 26th March 2011, 07:52 PM
That_Guy404 That_Guy404 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1337 View Post
Which graphics plugin are you using?
Jabo's Direct3D8 1.6

Everything I have right now is just default stuff that came with Project64 1.6 when I downloaded it. I just got N-Rage working as my controller plug in though by the way.
  #9  
Old 27th March 2011, 01:49 AM
1337's Avatar
1337 1337 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 314
Default

Try looking in this thread for other graphics plugins:Plugins Thread
__________________
What to read before you post

N-rage

Xinput for Xbox 360 Controller

PJ64 1.6 Download

System Specs:

Windows 7 Professional
GeForce GTX 760
16 GB RAM
120 GB SSD, 1 TB HHD x2 (1 Internal/1 External)
Intel i5-4670k
  #10  
Old 27th March 2011, 04:50 AM
That_Guy404 That_Guy404 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1337 View Post
Try looking in this thread for other graphics plugins:Plugins Thread
I did, but I actually have figured out what seems to be the main problem. In Paper Mario 64 for example, the background image flashes off and on constantly when I walk in certain areas. I can see the background and the actual level fairly clearly but at the same time and it seems like the game is trying to load both of them on the same layer or something. If you think I should post this issue in a different thread, let me know.
 

Tags
directories, paper mario, problem, project64 1.6, save folder

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.