#21  
Old 27th June 2011, 07:44 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

They're too hot to tread upon?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 27th June 2011, 09:48 PM
Natch's Avatar
Natch Natch is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere near you.
Posts: 5,075
Default

hookshot?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 27th June 2011, 10:07 PM
daaceking's Avatar
daaceking daaceking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 707
Default

come on guys. i've practically given you the answer.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 27th June 2011, 11:01 PM
Natch's Avatar
Natch Natch is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere near you.
Posts: 5,075
Default

it's a broken stairway?

is it one of those where you have to hit the switch?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 27th June 2011, 11:30 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Things that shoot fire out at you if you try to approach that region of the stairway?

o_O maybe my initial guess of Bowser taking a shit wasn't so far off then
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 28th June 2011, 04:32 PM
daaceking's Avatar
daaceking daaceking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 707
Default

Very good mr clast.

In oot, you can just climb the stairs. Simple

in mq, there is the proximity flame that shoots up if you approach. You have to climb the side of the staircase, and jump past the fire, then continue your way up the staircase.

your turn
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 28th June 2011, 07:17 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

That's like what eventually happens in the maze portion of the Fire Temple in OOT as well. Maybe the interface was changed a bit.

So...another question...
Many games used this for extra features or display modes, but only two N64 games actually required the 4-MB-expansion memory add-on to be installed in order for the game to be playable at all. Which of them are these two?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 28th June 2011, 07:25 PM
daaceking's Avatar
daaceking daaceking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 707
Default

Conker is a huge rom. So I'm going to say conker and..... Um.... Donkey kong 64? Dunno
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 28th June 2011, 07:27 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

I think Conker's used it, just that it wasn't needed.

DK64 definitely needed it though, so there is just one other game.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 28th June 2011, 07:39 PM
daaceking's Avatar
daaceking daaceking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 707
Default

According to wikipedia, it was majora's mask and dk64. Lol

How do you do a 360 in 1080?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.