Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #141  
Old 8th May 2013, 01:56 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

I don't think so sadly...LLE gfx does need more work.
I can't shake the need to finish what I start, though.

Another plugin free of microcode-sided processing is zilmar's Basic CFB plugin, but you would be hard-pressed to use it with respects to LLE gfx.
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 8th May 2013, 02:01 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lithium View Post
What is the difference between LLE Plugin and Software Plugin?
Huh...

Why?

A software plugin does [everything] in software.
A software graphics plugin, for example, is more pixel-accurate than a hardware renderer API like Direct3D because the latter assume non-N64 graphics hardware and give the programmer less control explicitly over how the graphics are handled (but of course, more hardware control).

But, LLE Plugin, you probably don't understand at all.
Because plugins could easily be both, either, or neither.
LLE has nothing to do with the plugin API or hardware/software control.
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 8th May 2013, 02:09 AM
shunyuan's Avatar
shunyuan shunyuan is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FatCat View Post
I don't think so sadly...LLE gfx does need more work.
I can't shake the need to finish what I start, though.

Another plugin free of microcode-sided processing is zilmar's Basic CFB plugin, but you would be hard-pressed to use it with respects to LLE gfx.
I have looked the CFG plugin, it has code to refresh frame buffer, but I didn't notice any code to render graphics. Did I miss anything for CFB plugin?
__________________
---------------------
CPU: Intel U7300 1.3 GHz
GPU: Mobile Intel 4 Series (on board)
AUDIO: Realtek HD Audio (on board)
RAM: 4 GB
OS: Windows 7 - 32 bit
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 8th May 2013, 02:10 AM
shunyuan's Avatar
shunyuan shunyuan is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lithium View Post
What is the difference between LLE Plugin and Software Plugin?
Ziggy's LLE graphics plugin for your reference.
__________________
---------------------
CPU: Intel U7300 1.3 GHz
GPU: Mobile Intel 4 Series (on board)
AUDIO: Realtek HD Audio (on board)
RAM: 4 GB
OS: Windows 7 - 32 bit
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 8th May 2013, 02:18 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by suanyuan View Post
I have looked the CFG plugin, it has code to refresh frame buffer, but I didn't notice any code to render graphics. Did I miss anything for CFB plugin?
Yeah, it doesn't actually do any rendering.

It just uses the DirectDraw layer of effectively DirectX 4 to render RGB rectangles on the screen (mostly N6416, maybe some N6432 RGBA pixels). So yeah, no 3-D or microcode stuff.

But, HLE worries there are irrelevant.
And, it's the only graphics plugin to make Ms. Pac-Man Maze Madness 2-D Classic mode (CFB effects) playable ! WOOOOOOOOOOOOOO GOOD JOB ON THE PLUGIN ZILMAR
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 8th May 2013, 02:27 AM
shunyuan's Avatar
shunyuan shunyuan is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FatCat View Post
Yeah, it doesn't actually do any rendering.

It just uses the DirectDraw layer of effectively DirectX 4 to render RGB rectangles on the screen (mostly N6416, maybe some N6432 RGBA pixels). So yeah, no 3-D or microcode stuff.

But, HLE worries there are irrelevant.
And, it's the only graphics plugin to make Ms. Pac-Man Maze Madness 2-D Classic mode (CFB effects) playable ! WOOOOOOOOOOOOOO GOOD JOB ON THE PLUGIN ZILMAR
Then why no one has written another LLE graphics pluin since 1997?
__________________
---------------------
CPU: Intel U7300 1.3 GHz
GPU: Mobile Intel 4 Series (on board)
AUDIO: Realtek HD Audio (on board)
RAM: 4 GB
OS: Windows 7 - 32 bit
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old 8th May 2013, 02:49 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Jabo and MAMEdev were competing over LLE RCP, but before them I am not sure there was sufficient information to emulate the triangle commands. No doubt that various informations had turned up over time, and they were constructing and reverse-engineering off of the same base of information.

But I wish I knew more about the RDP stuff that I could answer your question more definitively.
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old 8th May 2013, 03:15 AM
Lithium's Avatar
Lithium Lithium is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: hue hue br br
Posts: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FatCat View Post
Huh...

Why?

A software plugin does [everything] in software.
A software graphics plugin, for example, is more pixel-accurate than a hardware renderer API like Direct3D because the latter assume non-N64 graphics hardware and give the programmer less control explicitly over how the graphics are handled (but of course, more hardware control).

But, LLE Plugin, you probably don't understand at all.
Because plugins could easily be both, either, or neither.
LLE has nothing to do with the plugin API or hardware/software control.
Thanks, i undestand now, i was a little confused about it.
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old 8th May 2013, 03:22 AM
mudlord_ mudlord_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 381
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by suanyuan View Post
Then why no one has written another LLE graphics pluin since 1997?
why havent you?
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old 8th May 2013, 03:36 AM
the_randomizer's Avatar
the_randomizer the_randomizer is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by haxatax View Post
why havent you?
It would be nice to have another one, because as good as Glide 64 is in terms of what it emulates, it's not without its bugs
__________________
My rig:
CPU: Intel Core i7 4470 3.4 GHz to 3.9 GHz
Video card:: MSI nVidia GTX 970 4 GB GDDR5
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
RAM: 16 GB DDR3 SDRAM 10600
HDD: 2 x Western Digital 1 TB HDDs
Monitor: 23" Asus Full HD LED

Oh, and Snes9x > Zsnes in every way
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.