#1  
Old 30th November 2008, 03:39 AM
mushroomdude mushroomdude is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Talking Mario Kart 64 Netplay

So im sure the idea has popped up before about mario kart net play, But I was just wondering how hard this would actually be to do and if we will ever see it happen, would we just get to 4 players or 8? I know right now it's just a dream but I would be so stoked to be playing mario kart in math class at school against my class mates

----------------
Now playing: Entheogenic - Beyond Zero
via FoxyTunes
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30th November 2008, 05:28 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

everytime this question comes up, Zilmar kills a fairy.

please, think of the fairies.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st December 2008, 12:35 PM
Mdkcheatz's Avatar
Mdkcheatz Mdkcheatz is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Mr. Syrup
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: the Milky Way, I think...
Posts: 763
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mushroomdude View Post
would we just get to 4 players or 8?
Well I dont see any more than four players even possible. You talking about modifying that ROM data which even through hex edit you are not able to fit more than the four players, at least at this stage and understandings...

Netplay is definitely possible... not through random choice (i.e. log in and random play against another person), but it requires the knowledge and access to other PCs.... So you want to play against your friends, then that will exactly suit you and what your looking for. Basically in short terms, you'll be hooking up PJ64 to work off of multiple PCs..... (honestly its kind of pointless unless your in different classrooms)

Here are the instructions:

Netplay Instructions For PJ64

These are the instructions to possibly solve your question. Let me know if it works for you ...
__________________
The World is burning...

Last edited by Mdkcheatz; 1st December 2008 at 01:26 PM. Reason: Cuase i felt like it nitwit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 1st December 2008, 11:33 PM
.:Wesker:. .:Wesker:. is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squall_Leonhart View Post
everytime this question comes up, Zilmar kills a fairy.

please, think of the fairies.
Not this shit again. For the last time I DON'T BELIEVE IN FAIRIES.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd December 2008, 12:12 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Aye I've witnessed people playing Mario Kart 64 locally on version 1.3 during Physics class, blasting the foghorn sounds over the teacher and all that.

You can also use 1964 (much more stable) or Nemu64 (slow). Basically the instructions Mdk links to apply in the Kaillera client any emulator users; the only difference in starting it is just the GUI to start the client.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2nd December 2008, 06:50 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

Anyone having problems with Project64Kve? im not personally, but some apparently are.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 4th December 2008, 03:50 AM
Mdkcheatz's Avatar
Mdkcheatz Mdkcheatz is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Mr. Syrup
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: the Milky Way, I think...
Posts: 763
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squall_Leonhart View Post
Anyone having problems with Project64Kve? im not personally, but some apparently are.
Ive personally never used it before but I downloaded it to see if there were any problems.... and this is what I came up with:

(the instructions weren't really clear so here is a revised version, because i was getting and error message too haha, but i know how to work it now)

1. Make sure you are plugged directly into the internet source. No dot use WIFI because apparently it doesn't work. I recommend a high speed internet access or there may be heavy errors in the near future XD.

2. Check to make sure your system requirements are fairly decent for PJ64... 2GB RAM at least, decent graphics card, windows xp is best, etc...

3. Launch Project 64 Kve. (the one with the starlike icon, not the standard PJ64 1.4 exe which comes with it)

4. Click "file" then "Start Netplay." A new box (the Kailla Client) will load. Then leave it to one side for now.

5. Kailla Client: Click the "Waiting Games" tab and browse game being served...

6. Project 64 Kve: Launch a game you see and want to play (make sure the regions match yours!!!!)....

7. Kailla Client: in "username" box, type in a username of your choice that doesnt already exist.

8. Kailla Client: CLick "connect," will open new window.

9. Kailla Client (new window): should connect fine,and once connected, search and double click the game that matches the one you wish to play and already have on your computer (match regions too).

10. Project 64 Kve: this winodws should now relaunch the game you desire to play in Project 64 Kve!!! (more player = more LAG!!! bad bad)

Bon Appatit!
__________________
The World is burning...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 5th December 2008, 07:14 AM
Mdkcheatz's Avatar
Mdkcheatz Mdkcheatz is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Mr. Syrup
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: the Milky Way, I think...
Posts: 763
Default

does this answer your question Sqally Boy?
__________________
The World is burning...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 5th December 2008, 01:46 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

lol, not really, the people having issues with it are on Vista.... its probably a simple permissions glitch.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 5th December 2008, 03:18 PM
ToetX2 ToetX2 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Default RE:

Here from the Netherlands :P

a easy LAN modus would be great, i play mostly didi kong racing.
thad is the perfect LAN game

so maby it can buld in to V1.7 (or V1.8 if it is not realy easy),
becos Project64Kve has lots of bugs :S
(hamachi or wippien are your frends on long distance LAN games)

so a easy LAN modus like "press the LAN button and find or host a game" would put PJ64 fully back in the world. (anyway in my eye's )
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.