Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 8th October 2008, 08:16 PM
LReyomeXX LReyomeXX is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Angry PJ64 1.6 Issues with Newer Plugins and Newer FAQs

Im having issues with PJ 64 v1.6 being able to recognize the new Glide64 plugin, as well as the latest version of NRage's Direct Input. Everytime I start PJ64 up after I selected Glide64, it gives me errors saying unable to find glide64.dll and glide3x.dll even though they are both in the Plugin folder. It did the same for NRage's Direct Input latest version, even though the DLL is also in the Plugins folder.

Also, the newest PJGameFAQ has 'Unable to display the webpage' all over the place and I cannot seem to fix it.

I don't see how 'reinstalling the program may fix the issue' is going to work unless I am being forced to accept the default ones that came with PJ64 1.6 bundle in the first place.
  #2  
Old 8th October 2008, 09:57 PM
Smiff_ Smiff_ is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NZ/UK/PJ
Posts: 500
Default

these plugins need the extra .dlls in the Project64 root folder (alongside Project64.exe)

@zilmar.. could you make the app also check the plugin folder for dlls - or not possible?
this has got to be the #1 support request of all time

for the GameFAQ.. not sure, works ok for me when i just downloaded it.. try resetting your Internet Explorer settings please (Control Panel > Internet Options, security and privacy default, maybe some other settings too, anyone know?)
__________________
L8rz,
Smiff (PJ64 team )
--
Main test PC: Athlon dual core 1.25-2.5Ghz (variable), 2GB RAM, GF8800GS driver 175.19, 1680x1050, External Audio, XP SP2.

Last edited by Smiff_; 8th October 2008 at 10:05 PM.
  #3  
Old 8th October 2008, 10:07 PM
mudlord mudlord is offline
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 87
Default

Quote:
@zilmar.. could you make the app also check the plugin folder for dlls - or not possible?
this has got to be the #1 support request of all time
I honestly don't see the point of zilmar having to handle DLL loading when the Windows DLL loader handles that.

I personally think this issue all comes down to end user stupidity. Either read the plugin's documentation (its all explained in there for Glide64) or.....
  #4  
Old 8th October 2008, 10:07 PM
zilmar zilmar is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 988
Default

I could walk the import table .. see what it links to and if it exists in the plugin dir move it to the .exe dir.
  #5  
Old 8th October 2008, 10:10 PM
mudlord mudlord is offline
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 87
Default

Sounds neat, but I really have to wonder: why go to that effort when the end user should know a thing about how Windows expects to load its DLLs (either from

A) application directory
B) paths specified in the PATH environment variable)
  #6  
Old 8th October 2008, 10:40 PM
zilmar zilmar is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 988
Default

tho in 1.7 we do not show the error with the missing dll. We just do not show the plugin.
  #7  
Old 8th October 2008, 10:47 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

Nrage plugin requires MSVC8 runtime files
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #8  
Old 9th October 2008, 07:12 AM
Smiff_ Smiff_ is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NZ/UK/PJ
Posts: 500
Default

1.7 has the extra complication of loading plugins from sub-dirs.
i realized after posting this is an OS task not for the app.. but some solution would be really useful for people.. not sure if non-admin accounts could cause moving .dlls to fail.. though we still assume full control of appdir which is whole other can of worms.

how about (on each app start)
1) make list of plugins which failed to load (if none skip rest)
2) check those plugins' dependencies
3) search for that .dll in pj64 app dir + all subdirs
4) prompt user something like "x plugin failed to load. it appears to need y.dll.
- if required .dll was found, offer to copy to appdir
- if required .dll was not found, just tell user y.dll needed. could even send it to google with default browser
5) prompt user e.g. "restart app to initialise new plugins"

its kinda nasty, but anyone got better ideas?
__________________
L8rz,
Smiff (PJ64 team )
--
Main test PC: Athlon dual core 1.25-2.5Ghz (variable), 2GB RAM, GF8800GS driver 175.19, 1680x1050, External Audio, XP SP2.

Last edited by Smiff_; 9th October 2008 at 08:45 PM.
  #9  
Old 9th October 2008, 12:54 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

i was wrong anyway, nrage v2 needs msvc7 runtime which is in .net 1.1, msvc71 is in .net 1.1 SP1, its not easy to find the full run time installer these days, so just install .net 1.1 and it should fix it.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #10  
Old 11th October 2008, 01:54 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,260
Default

The GameFAQ CHM issue relates to legend's not being able to view my older CHM files for a support project, but evidently Project64's CHMs were loaded. Eventually on Windows Vista things got worse, and I made up for that by switching to PowerCHM and compiling with some special settings like the index table generation. The file size bumped to hell but it loaded.

Also the version tag (one to three) of the CHM file might be related?
 

Tags
glide, nrage, pjgamefaq

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.