#1  
Old 24th February 2011, 02:22 AM
Porsche911C's Avatar
Porsche911C Porsche911C is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 30
Default Ocarina of Time issues

OK, I played OoT a couple years back on the then current 1.7 release and it worked perfectly. I just downloaded the latest 1.7 release complete with the latest exe and I'm having tons of problems with it. First of all, when I make a new save file and then select it to start the game, it just quits. So then I reload it and select my file again and it starts and shows the intro video and dialogue up until Navi is flying into the village and right before she comes out of the Deku tree area into the main village area, I get this error:

So, then I found that if I changed the plugins from ** use system plugin ** to Jabo's plugins I could get past that, but then when I went to leave Link's house to step out onto his porch, I got the same error. If I switched the plugins back I was able to leave, but then if I tried to enter another house the same thing would happen. I was really looking forward to trying to actually play through this game for once but all these problems are really in the way. Any help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24th February 2011, 02:52 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

yep, all currently known issues.

Zilmar broke something in the latest, it either dumps you back to the rom browser or crashes completely when exiting the temple of time, or even just selecting a profile.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24th February 2011, 03:11 AM
Porsche911C's Avatar
Porsche911C Porsche911C is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 30
Default

Oh, OK. Well I guess in the mean time I can play it on 1.6. Although there's just something that feels wrong about not playing it on the latest version... Probably just my OCDness.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24th February 2011, 03:29 AM
1337's Avatar
1337 1337 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 314
Default

Were you using rice or glide?
__________________
What to read before you post

N-rage

Xinput for Xbox 360 Controller

PJ64 1.6 Download

System Specs:

Windows 7 Professional
GeForce GTX 760
16 GB RAM
120 GB SSD, 1 TB HHD x2 (1 Internal/1 External)
Intel i5-4670k
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24th February 2011, 04:00 AM
Porsche911C's Avatar
Porsche911C Porsche911C is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 30
Default

Neither. I was using Jabo's.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24th February 2011, 04:02 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Here's an excerpt of some testing I did with the alpha versions released after the beta there. All of these strings are quotes of crash messages when booting the game.

Code:
A Bug's Life: break point @ .\n64 system\mips\memory virtual mem.cpp (1606)
Bomberman 64: break point @ .\n64 system\mips\memory virtual mem.cpp (2574)
Gauntlet Legends: break point @ .\n64 system\recompiler\recompiler ops.cpp (1646)
Indiana Jones and the Infernal Machine: break point @ .\n64 system\recompiler\recompiler ops.cpp (4118)
Mario Party: break point @ .\n64 system\mips\memory virtual mem.cpp (2574)
Mario Party 2: break point @ .\n64 system\mips\memory virtual mem.cpp (2574)
Mario Party 3: break point @ .\n64 system\mips\memory virtual mem.cpp (1606)
Ms. Pac-Man: Maze Madness: break point @ .\n64 system\recompiler\recompiler ops.cpp (3042)
Paper Mario: "Unhandled R4300i OpCode at: 8006E754 \n break \n \n Stopping Emulation !"
    [^ and then:] break point @ .\n64 system\interpreter\interpreter ops.cpp (2335)
Star Wars: Rogue Squadron: break point @ .\n64 system\mips\memory virtual mem.cpp (2791)
World Driver Championship: break point @ .\n64 system\mips\memory virtual mem.cpp (3694)
Of those crashes on boot, only these remain in zilmar's new alpha after he did some fixes.
Code:
Gauntlet Legends: break point @ .\n64 system\recompiler\recompiler ops.cpp (1640)
Indiana Jones and the Infernal Machine: break point @ .\n64 system\recompiler\recompiler ops.cpp (4112)
Ms. Pac-Man: Maze Madness: break point @ .\n64 system\recompiler\recompiler ops.cpp (3036)
Paper Mario: "Unhandled R4300i OpCode at: 8006E754 \n break \n \n Stopping Emulation !"
    [^ and then:] break point @ .\n64 system\interpreter\interpreter ops.cpp (2335)
World Driver Championship: break point @ .\n64 system\mips\memory virtual mem.cpp (3682)
Never mind about Paper Mario, though. That error only happens because of the assume 32-bit instructions option he just added to the alpha as enabled by default.

Last edited by HatCat; 24th February 2011 at 04:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24th February 2011, 04:04 AM
1337's Avatar
1337 1337 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 314
Default

At the beginning?
__________________
What to read before you post

N-rage

Xinput for Xbox 360 Controller

PJ64 1.6 Download

System Specs:

Windows 7 Professional
GeForce GTX 760
16 GB RAM
120 GB SSD, 1 TB HHD x2 (1 Internal/1 External)
Intel i5-4670k
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24th February 2011, 04:06 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Doesn't affect the core crashes.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24th February 2011, 12:32 PM
Porsche911C's Avatar
Porsche911C Porsche911C is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1337 View Post
At the beginning?
Assuming you were speaking to me, at the beginning I was using ** use system plugin **. I'm not sure what that means though.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 24th February 2011, 01:45 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

Plugin and core style has no bearing on whether you get dumped back to the browser.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.