Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 21st August 2017, 12:07 AM
Koopa the Quick Koopa the Quick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 37
Default Body Harvest audio and other problems

When Bighead tested Body Harvest, he reported quite a few problems. However, one thing he didn't have to put up with was regularly cracking audio. He said the audio mainly skipped after killing enemies. Me, I appear to be having this problem full time no matter whether I use Jabo's or Azimer's audio plugin. Additionally, I haven't been able to run Angrylion's video plugin on my version of Project64 for some reason (most likely having to do with the microcode), and even GlideN64 has been giving me some problems; I literally cannot progress much farther than just before the bridge in Greece--the first level, even!

Is there any way to get this game working?
__________________
My laptop setup:
CPU: Intel Core i3-350M 2.27 GHz (1st laptop); Intel Core i7-7700 2.80 GHz (2nd laptop)
Video card: Nvidia GeForce 310M (1st laptop); Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060 (2nd laptop)
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (1st laptop); Windows 10 Home 64-bit (2nd laptop)
RAM: 4 GB (1st laptop); 16 GB (2nd laptop)
HDD: Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500GB (1st laptop); NVMe Samsung MZVLW512 500 GB (2nd laptop)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21st August 2017, 01:07 AM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

Try my new custom WIP build of Azimer's latest plugin.

Leave it at default settings in the Audio plugin. It sets the correct settings for Body Harvest automatically.

Turn OFF Fixed Audio Timing in Project64's settings.

AizAudioNEW

Use latest GLideN64 here: https://github.com/gonetz/GLideN64/i...ment-321765676

P.S. I got to America level with no problems.
In GLideN64, change Copy video card frame buffer to N64 memory: to Never for extra performance.

Last edited by Frank74; 21st August 2017 at 01:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st August 2017, 01:15 AM
Koopa the Quick Koopa the Quick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 37
Default

I did both, but for some reason it doesn't want to boot up, the VI/s count consistently being in the tens of millions every time I try to boot up the game with your plugin. I guess I'll have to consider it unplayable until Project64 2.4 is released (I'm using the latest version, 2.3.2.202).
__________________
My laptop setup:
CPU: Intel Core i3-350M 2.27 GHz (1st laptop); Intel Core i7-7700 2.80 GHz (2nd laptop)
Video card: Nvidia GeForce 310M (1st laptop); Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060 (2nd laptop)
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (1st laptop); Windows 10 Home 64-bit (2nd laptop)
RAM: 4 GB (1st laptop); 16 GB (2nd laptop)
HDD: Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500GB (1st laptop); NVMe Samsung MZVLW512 500 GB (2nd laptop)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st August 2017, 01:26 AM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

It should still work on 2.3/2.2/2.1 etc.

Restart Project64, before starting Body Harvest, open audio settings and check they're the same as these:


And check your Project64 settings for Body Harvest against these:


If they're the same, try changing driver to DirectSound 8, and start Body Harvest from the ROM browser again.

Try turning off Disable AudioThread Sleep. It helps with onboard Realtek audio here, but may need switching off for other soundcards.

Last edited by Frank74; 21st August 2017 at 01:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st August 2017, 01:31 AM
Koopa the Quick Koopa the Quick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 37
Default

Only difference is, I don't see the Over Clock Modifier setting in mine.
__________________
My laptop setup:
CPU: Intel Core i3-350M 2.27 GHz (1st laptop); Intel Core i7-7700 2.80 GHz (2nd laptop)
Video card: Nvidia GeForce 310M (1st laptop); Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060 (2nd laptop)
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (1st laptop); Windows 10 Home 64-bit (2nd laptop)
RAM: 4 GB (1st laptop); 16 GB (2nd laptop)
HDD: Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500GB (1st laptop); NVMe Samsung MZVLW512 500 GB (2nd laptop)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st August 2017, 01:40 AM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Koopa the Quick View Post
Only difference is, I don't see the Over Clock Modifier setting in mine.
That's a new setting for overclocking in 2.4. But I have it set at default, no overclocking anyway.

Try turning off Disable AudioThread Sleep. It helps with onboard Realtek audio here, but may need switching off for other soundcards.

I get perfect audio with specs a little less than your laptop1.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21st August 2017, 01:41 AM
Koopa the Quick Koopa the Quick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 37
Default

My 1st or my 2nd? (My 2nd is the more powerful of the two; I just got it earlier this month.)

BTW I just tried disabling that, and I still get the exact same results. However, the game does work with the driver set to DirectSound 8, even with the aforementioned option enabled.
__________________
My laptop setup:
CPU: Intel Core i3-350M 2.27 GHz (1st laptop); Intel Core i7-7700 2.80 GHz (2nd laptop)
Video card: Nvidia GeForce 310M (1st laptop); Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060 (2nd laptop)
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (1st laptop); Windows 10 Home 64-bit (2nd laptop)
RAM: 4 GB (1st laptop); 16 GB (2nd laptop)
HDD: Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500GB (1st laptop); NVMe Samsung MZVLW512 500 GB (2nd laptop)

Last edited by Koopa the Quick; 21st August 2017 at 01:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21st August 2017, 01:54 AM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

Intel Pentium N3540 (quad core) @2.16Ghz
4 GB RAM.
Windows 8.1 x64.
Intel HD Graphics (OpenGL4.0)

Does it sound ok with DirectSound 8?

And is the BackendFPS set at 95 when you open the audio settings with Body Harvest playing?

P.S. What audio does your laptop have? Need to find out why XAudio2 is not working for you. You may need to install the latest DirectX9 redist to have the right XAudio2 version available. Or I may try to update the XAudio2 2.7 library in the plugin, to at least 2.8. Windows 10 ships with 2.8/2.9 support, Windows 8 with 2.8, Windows 7 with 2.7.

Last edited by Frank74; 21st August 2017 at 02:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21st August 2017, 01:58 AM
Koopa the Quick Koopa the Quick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 37
Default

Yes, my BackendFPS is set at 95, and yes, like I said, it does sound OK. Now, I'm going to try to cross that bridge in Greece now that I know more about how to cross it.

ETA: Now, I'd like to figure out how to run Project64 with Angrylion's video plugin so that I can get a better visual experience out of this game (i.e. no clipping, correct menu background and shadows).

P.S. For the life of me, I can't figure out how to view my current DirectX version in Windows 10.
__________________
My laptop setup:
CPU: Intel Core i3-350M 2.27 GHz (1st laptop); Intel Core i7-7700 2.80 GHz (2nd laptop)
Video card: Nvidia GeForce 310M (1st laptop); Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060 (2nd laptop)
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (1st laptop); Windows 10 Home 64-bit (2nd laptop)
RAM: 4 GB (1st laptop); 16 GB (2nd laptop)
HDD: Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500GB (1st laptop); NVMe Samsung MZVLW512 500 GB (2nd laptop)

Last edited by Koopa the Quick; 21st August 2017 at 02:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 21st August 2017, 02:32 AM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Koopa the Quick View Post
P.S. For the life of me, I can't figure out how to view my current DirectX version in Windows 10.
Browse to C:\Windows\SysWOW64, look for XAudio2_7.dll.
If you don't have it, install the DirectX9 redist I linked above, it's installed with that.

You need to uncheck Use HLE Graphics to use Angrylion's.

Also make sure you have copy depth buffer in GLideN64 set to Software, for clipping to work perfectly.

Last edited by Frank74; 21st August 2017 at 02:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.