#1  
Old 8th November 2015, 06:24 PM
FuturisticGamer FuturisticGamer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 2
Exclamation Somehow messed up Cheats

So I somehow messed up the cheats on an SM64 rom, and now when I open it, it crashes. So I was wondering if there is a way to reset the cheats from the outside.

I've tried re-downloading the rom, reinstalling Project64, but I just can't get it to work.
  #2  
Old 9th November 2015, 06:35 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,892
Default

Just disable them?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
  #3  
Old 9th November 2015, 06:44 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

ROMs don't contain cheats; the CHT support file does.
  #4  
Old 10th November 2015, 02:28 AM
Marcelo_20xx's Avatar
Marcelo_20xx Marcelo_20xx is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 171
Default

Though I remember back then when there wasn't the No-Intro crew, most roms did contains embedded cheats...

Back to your problem its best to replace your current CHT file with the one that came with the default package, thankfully since 1.6 PJ64 doesn't store the active cheats on the registry...
  #5  
Old 11th November 2015, 12:57 PM
FuturisticGamer FuturisticGamer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 2
Default

Deleting the CHT file did not work, the Rom still crashes on startup. Maybe I need to reset all of the settings, but I don't know how I would do that.
  #6  
Old 11th November 2015, 07:32 PM
Marcelo_20xx's Avatar
Marcelo_20xx Marcelo_20xx is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 171
Default

What version are you using? Because if its 2.X or higher and with the defaults plugins you will reset the emulator by deleting the entire folder (excluding your roms and your saves folders though) and reinstalling, unzipping, unraring it or whatever you want to call it...

Also maybe, and just maybe you did add the cheat directly into the Project64.RDB? double check that too (But if you did the above, this file should be the default one too)...

Last edited by Marcelo_20xx; 11th November 2015 at 07:37 PM.
 

Tags
cheats problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.