Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16th August 2012, 02:20 PM
Nodoka_Miyazaki Nodoka_Miyazaki is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 9
Default how do i configure my ps3's controler to use its anagloge..

Okay long story short i wish to know how to configure my ps3 controllers analogue sticks for use on Project64. Specifically so i can play legend of Zelda majoras mask. before anybody says i need to download the drivers. i already have motionjoy, and its allowed my to use my ps3 controller with ZSNES so i know it works. Thanks in advance for any advice i may receive *bows*
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16th August 2012, 06:45 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,891
Default

What plugin are you using?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th August 2012, 08:38 PM
Nodoka_Miyazaki Nodoka_Miyazaki is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 9
Default

What do you mean? Are you asking what project64 Plugins im using? Or what drivers for the ps3 controller?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th August 2012, 10:01 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,891
Default

Yeah, because I plugin sounds like a driver
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16th August 2012, 10:09 PM
Nodoka_Miyazaki Nodoka_Miyazaki is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 9
Default

if your referring to what controller plugin i am using for project64. under the controller plugin drop down tab i have Motionjoy Virtual Game controller selected.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17th August 2012, 01:19 AM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,891
Default

I don't need to know what controller is selected, I need to know what the plugin is
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17th August 2012, 02:12 AM
Nodoka_Miyazaki Nodoka_Miyazaki is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 9
Default

Jarebo's and also N-Rage neither of which seem to work.


After tinkering around with my emulators settings i THINK i have it working now.

Last edited by Nodoka_Miyazaki; 17th August 2012 at 02:30 AM. Reason: update
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 17th August 2012, 03:33 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,891
Default

Which version of n-rage?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17th August 2012, 05:31 PM
Nodoka_Miyazaki Nodoka_Miyazaki is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 9
Default

Direct-Input8 V21.80a. But as i mentioned i think i have it working. I can now move link with the analogue stick just fine. Only time will tell how the other controls work lol
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17th August 2012, 06:36 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,891
Default

Meh, uses 2.3b anyway :3
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.