#1  
Old 4th May 2015, 12:08 AM
CinderBR CinderBR is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 3
Question annoying bug on Resident Evil 2

Hello everybody!

I have a problem with, nothing serious BUT really annoying!
the game runs perfectly, except for that:



See? Leon's behind the statue but it appears the whole body, and this happens everywhere. I am Brazilian and here do not find a lot of information (by the way, sorry for the bad English)

I looked at several places but nothing solves this damn bug... use other plugins, change settings...[
Please, somebody help me!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 4th May 2015, 12:58 AM
Ambient_Malice Ambient_Malice is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CinderBR View Post
Hello everybody!

I have a problem with, nothing serious BUT really annoying!
the game runs perfectly, except for that:



See? Leon's behind the statue but it appears the whole body, and this happens everywhere. I am Brazilian and here do not find a lot of information (by the way, sorry for the bad English)

I looked at several places but nothing solves this damn bug... use other plugins, change settings...[
Please, somebody help me!
What version of PJ64 are you running? Also, PJ64 2.2 has a bug that causes a freeze when you enter sewers. (I'll link you to a fixed rdb file if need be.)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th May 2015, 01:20 AM
CinderBR CinderBR is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ambient_Malice View Post
What version of PJ64 are you running? Also, PJ64 2.2 has a bug that causes a freeze when you enter sewers. (I'll link you to a fixed rdb file if need be.)
I am using 2.2 version, I did not play into the sewers because I wanted to fix this bug first. Shoud I put an older version?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 4th May 2015, 03:13 AM
Ambient_Malice Ambient_Malice is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CinderBR View Post
I am using 2.2 version, I did not play into the sewers because I wanted to fix this bug first. Shoud I put an older version?
No. 2.2 is best. (For now at least.)

The only acceptable video plugin for RE2 is Glide64. Are you running the Glide64 that came with PJ64? Also, what is your GPU?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 4th May 2015, 10:56 AM
CinderBR CinderBR is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ambient_Malice View Post
No. 2.2 is best. (For now at least.)

The only acceptable video plugin for RE2 is Glide64. Are you running the Glide64 that came with PJ64? Also, what is your GPU?
Yes, I used the Glide64 and also other plugins, Glide64 was what ran better but all are with this bug.

I play in a notebook...

The processor is a Intel Core i5, The video is the NVIDIA GeForce 310M (It is not super new but runs Resident Evil 5 fine), 6GB RAM and I use the Windows 7 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 4th May 2015, 11:59 AM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,589
Default

I summon someone who knows where that config thing is.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 4th May 2015, 02:15 PM
Ambient_Malice Ambient_Malice is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 179
Default

The depth problem in RE2 is usually caused by users enabling Framebuffer Objects, which are incompatible with the more accurate depth buffer method required by RE2.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 31st December 2015, 10:06 PM
clara499 clara499 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Shawnee, OK
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ambient_Malice View Post
What version of PJ64 are you running? Also, PJ64 2.2 has a bug that causes a freeze when you enter sewers. (I'll link you to a fixed rdb file if need be.)

I know this thread is now a year old but thatīs the exact same problem I have and Id appreciate the fixed rdb file and how to go about it
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 1st January 2016, 12:39 AM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,589
Default

or just disable framebuffer objects
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bug, graphics, resident evil

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.