#1  
Old 12th October 2014, 02:59 PM
jordan2468 jordan2468 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 13
Default Glide64 Fullscreen Problems

I am using glide64 - final for my emulation
When i try to fullscreen my game at 1600x900, it automatically closes and displays a message, that says

"unknown memory action.
Emulation stop."

This didn't happen before, as i was able to play it at 1600x900 with no problems encountered.

There was also a lot less options displayed for the fullscreen resolution size, and when i clicked on the only option of 1600X900, the screen had thick black borders, and the game lagged to 20vi/s.

So my question is: Is there a way to be able to display project64 to 1600x900 (32bit) whilst using glide 64?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

SYSTEM SPECS:

Processor: INTEL CORE i7-2670QM CPU @ 2.20 GHZ 2.20 GHZ
Graphics Cards: Intel HD Graphics family, NVIDIA GeForce GT 540M

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

If anyone can solve or even detect what the problem is, then i would be very thankful
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 31st October 2014, 02:23 PM
Wally123's Avatar
Wally123 Wally123 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Freedonia
Posts: 159
Default

You may need a Glide wrapper for it to run properly. I would suggest nGlide.
http://www.zeus-software.com/downloads/nglide
Be sure to follow the install instructions....

Also, use the packed in Glide64 plugin for Project64 2.1...It is a bit more stable than final.
__________________
"I find television very educating. Every time somebody turns on the set, I go into the other room and read a book."

~Groucho Marx
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 31st October 2014, 07:21 PM
retroben's Avatar
retroben retroben is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 681
Default

If you still have issues after trying evreything,maybe Intel is causing some trouble.

If you have not already,there is a way to force using Nvidia to run with specific programs,but I can't remember exactly how to do that.
At least you now know there is a way to use your Nvidia GPU if the Intel graphics causes any trouble.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fullscreen, glide 64, glide64, resolution

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.