Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 8th June 2013, 05:07 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,916
Default

Transferpak must be configured before starting emulation of the game(s)
It cannot be changed after the game has been started.

Quote:
I go to the game boy centre and select the cart (which seems to appear fine) it crashes moments later.
GBTower has NEVER worked on ANY n64 emulators.

more info
http://www.emutalk.net/threads/54598...-RSP-emulation
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 8th June 2013, 01:10 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

^ Actually that could just be the system control semaphores thread response he's referring to in that thread, unless the OS thread management is entirely the fault of the CPU host.

In which case, these days it would work in the (PJ642) version of my RSP interpreter.

But I have never tested that game before thoroughly so idk
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10th June 2013, 03:30 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,916
Default

it doesn't.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 14th June 2013, 02:53 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

Meaning, plugins are not the right thing to test then.



Just needed to get that off my clipboard.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 6th July 2013, 03:56 AM
windwakr windwakr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
...GBTower has NEVER worked on ANY n64 emulators.
..


Works in Pokemon Stadium 2:
mediafire.com/?9qz26w42cadwe5d
Settings shown in video. Ignore the out of sync audio.


Pokemon Stadium 1 only gets this far, though(to even see this, you have to start with software rendering disabled, but turn it on after selecting the game in the GB Tower):
i.imgur.com/uqLDgNM.png

Last edited by windwakr; 6th July 2013 at 04:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 6th July 2013, 02:55 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

Could you please provide a saved state instead?

Quote:
Originally Posted by windwakr View Post
Pokemon Stadium 1 only gets this far, though(to even see this, you have to start with software rendering disabled, but turn it on after selecting the game in the GB Tower):
http://i.imgur.com/uqLDgNM.png
LOL, well no wonder squall said it's "never worked" then.

I usually had that option anyway, so even I would have figured it out.

When jelta reported that RSP-weird game (Animal Forest/Doubutsu no Mori or w/e) I couldn't even get anything going with the display either way, until I turned on "Software rendering" in Jabo's D3D8 1.7 like you did.
z64gl can't do CFB or software blitting.

Last edited by HatCat; 6th July 2013 at 02:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 6th July 2013, 05:44 PM
windwakr windwakr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FatCat View Post
Could you please provide a saved state instead?
.
From inside the GB game? It doesn't really seem to restore properly. The sound gets messed up, and it gives a transfer pak error when you move too far or enter battle.

mediafire.com/?jl9n7oy98d0cfq9

Requires Pokemon Stadium 2, Nrage 1.82a(with Pokemon Blue in the transfer pak), and the CPU has to be set to interpreter. Software rendering does not have to be on if you're restoring from a save state.

Last edited by windwakr; 6th July 2013 at 05:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 8th July 2013, 05:34 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,916
Default

Pokemon Blue, Red Yellow all work fine with 2.3.
nothing has chanced in the transferpak except for a fix for buggy pokemon yellow JAPAN mbc access.

The crash is likely coming from a bug in the emulator (probably VI too fast)
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
pokemon, pokemon stadium, pokemon stadium 2, transfer pak

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.