Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 5th June 2011, 04:26 PM
codgod666 codgod666 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
Default Wierd bug with Project 64 1.6

Hi guys i have a problem with project 64 1.6 but the problem is too hard to explain so i will post a link here to youtube
pls help guys :d
Wierd bug with Project 64 1.6
Link ( http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cuopoAE4X9Q )

Last edited by codgod666; 9th June 2011 at 06:22 AM.
  #2  
Old 5th June 2011, 06:06 PM
Android's Avatar
Android Android is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Google Inc.
Posts: 801
Default

Might be the graphics plugin you use or simply the fact that PJ64 can't emulate every aspect of Nintendo 64.
  #3  
Old 5th June 2011, 06:16 PM
Alunalun's Avatar
Alunalun Alunalun is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 240
Default

Yeah, try searching the board for DK64 - there are a number of problems with DK64 emulation with the default plugins. I think Glide64 emulates the game better. But existing threads on this board have information on a range of DK64 problems and fixes, including graphical glitches.
The video says that you have a similar problem with Ocarina of Time? Exactly what is wrong with Ocarina of Time? Almost all of the game should run OK afaik.
__________________
Remember, the forum is for helping people. Having a forum used only for telling people they are n00bs would be silly.

Last edited by Alunalun; 5th June 2011 at 06:42 PM.
  #4  
Old 5th June 2011, 07:17 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

That should be the convenience URL.

Also that looks like an instance of texture memory overflow or the like that happens in the newer plugin.

See if you get better results with the Jabo's Direct3D6 1.5.2 plugin (instead of --8 1.6). You can change this value in the "Plugins" tab of the Project64 Options/Settings... dialogue.
  #5  
Old 5th June 2011, 08:07 PM
codgod666 codgod666 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alunalun View Post
yeah, try searching the board for dk64 - there are a number of problems with dk64 emulation with the default plugins. I think glide64 emulates the game better. But existing threads on this board have information on a range of dk64 problems and fixes, including graphical glitches.
The video says that you have a similar problem with ocarina of time? Exactly what is wrong with ocarina of time? Almost all of the game should run ok afaik.
yes i have exactly the same problem with many other games
including ocarina of time
its when i get close to a detail, like dirt track carpet and roads they will dissappear in the exact same why as in the dk64 vid
  #6  
Old 5th June 2011, 08:10 PM
codgod666 codgod666 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iconoclast View Post
That should be the convenience URL.

Also that looks like an instance of texture memory overflow or the like that happens in the newer plugin.

See if you get better results with the Jabo's Direct3D6 1.5.2 plugin (instead of --8 1.6). You can change this value in the "Plugins" tab of the Project64 Options/Settings... dialogue.
What exactly do i have to do with the plugin and where do i download it and how do i insert it.
will this get rid of some game progress
  #7  
Old 5th June 2011, 08:56 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

lol, like I said,

"Options" menu
pick "Settings..."

Then it'll ask you if you want to change from "Jabo's Direct3D8 1.6" to "Jabo's Direct3D6 1.5.2".

So do that. You don't need to download the plugin; it should already be installed.

So see if that works better or worse with the games.
  #8  
Old 5th June 2011, 09:24 PM
codgod666 codgod666 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iconoclast View Post
lol, like I said,

"Options" menu
pick "Settings..."

Then it'll ask you if you want to change from "Jabo's Direct3D8 1.6" to "Jabo's Direct3D6 1.5.2".

So do that. You don't need to download the plugin; it should already be installed.

So see if that works better or worse with the games.
LOL all that did was update my camera view when ever i move but it add a flickery movement, it sucks.
and my problem still there 100%
  #9  
Old 5th June 2011, 09:29 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

I don't care. It was just to test the texture cache setting.
Duh it's going to have side effects. It's an older version of the plugin.

So if it's not texture-caching-related it's a problem with your graphics card or runtime configuration.

See if you can find out what your graphics card is.
  #10  
Old 6th June 2011, 03:10 PM
codgod666 codgod666 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iconoclast View Post
I don't care. It was just to test the texture cache setting.
Duh it's going to have side effects. It's an older version of the plugin.

So if it's not texture-caching-related it's a problem with your graphics card or runtime configuration.

See if you can find out what your graphics card is.
My video card is:
Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family

i have also noticed that to see the faces on buttons or numbers i have to either get to another platform, move further away or Z jump in the sky and see the number or face before landing, Its annoying , i cant even tell what character i need if it dont show the face pic , AHHHHH!
 

Tags
1.6, bug, n64, project, wierd

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.