Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th October 2011, 08:38 PM
KayJay KayJay is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 24
Default Transfer original memory pak data to pc

Does it work?
Is there any practical way of how to transfer the saves from an original memory pak to the pc? (via an adapter cable or something)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14th October 2011, 09:02 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,112
Default

Adaptoid!11!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th October 2011, 03:47 PM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ExtremeDude2 View Post
Adaptoid!11!
yeah thats pretty much the only way lol
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th October 2011, 12:16 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Um one of those older or highly unique backup device models XD.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16th October 2011, 01:11 AM
KayJay KayJay is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 24
Default

Is there any site where I can still buy this adaptoid?
Does the data transfer still work on windows 7?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16th October 2011, 02:08 AM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,112
Default

You can buy 1 on ebay for a only a 100 bucks
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16th October 2011, 06:28 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KayJay View Post
Does the data transfer still work on windows 7?
There are NO x64 compatible drivers which enable the RAW aspects of the control.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16th October 2011, 11:47 AM
KayJay KayJay is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
There are NO x64 compatible drivers which enable the RAW aspects of the control.
So, that means I can't transfer the memory pak data even with adaptoid then.
I guess it's hopeless.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16th October 2011, 04:26 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

I never did get around to reading the difference between raw input and otherwise in the controller plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 23rd October 2011, 05:56 AM
Lightbeest's Avatar
Lightbeest Lightbeest is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 117
Default

Futile thread is Futile
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.