Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2nd February 2011, 10:25 PM
pmc280 pmc280 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
Default N64 Cable for LCD TV

I bought an N64 and got it tuned into my HD LCD TV using the av input. The picture quality is dreadful.
Is there a cable I can buy that will give me a sharp picture?

Cheers

Pete.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2nd February 2011, 10:28 PM
Natch's Avatar
Natch Natch is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere near you.
Posts: 5,075
Default

hmm, you realize that this is an emulation site, for a N64 emulator?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd February 2011, 10:29 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

I wish I knew. When I was 6 the one we had was kinda shitty as well, or it might have been the fault of something else.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd February 2011, 10:31 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

you will need a progressive box with either component or hdmi output.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd February 2011, 11:37 PM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

or, if you cant afford that, an n64 s-video cable will have slightly clearer output; although some TVs lack the connection
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2nd February 2011, 11:42 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

In my room I have a tiny-ass TV that's smaller than my monitor screen, that I think we used for the N64 back in '96 and had before then. There was some issue with static-ness on the screen when not running the N64 (or was it when doing so I forget) that was linked to some connector, could be what this thread is talking about. Idk I haven't purposely looked at a TV for a while lol.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 3rd February 2011, 08:04 PM
pmc280 pmc280 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks folks.
I know it's an emulator site but thought someone might know something.
I have ordered up a conposite cable to bee if that makes any difference.

Incidently, I tried the emulator but couldnt configure my Mad Catz controller to work with the emulator. Any help on this matter would be much appreciated.

Cheers

Pete.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 3rd February 2011, 10:40 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

composite is just a standard V_L_R cable.

you'd want a upscaler box with deinterlacing support.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 3rd February 2011, 11:45 PM
1337's Avatar
1337 1337 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 314
Default

Was it a 360 controller?
__________________
What to read before you post

N-rage

Xinput for Xbox 360 Controller

PJ64 1.6 Download

System Specs:

Windows 7 Professional
GeForce GTX 760
16 GB RAM
120 GB SSD, 1 TB HHD x2 (1 Internal/1 External)
Intel i5-4670k
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 3rd February 2011, 11:52 PM
Lexsym's Avatar
Lexsym Lexsym is offline
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 50
Default

I use my Xbox 360 Controller to play Project 64. Any of the 4 I have 1 wired, 3 wireless, and they all work for it. Perfectly.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.