Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 1st May 2013, 09:22 PM
Melchior's Avatar
Melchior Melchior is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NH, USA
Posts: 198
Exclamation Project64 (v2.1.0.1)(Beta)(Bug-Reporting)

This thread is where I will post any bugs or Crashes I may encounter.


I had the new Glide64 (v2.0.0.1) plugin highlighted in the main settings drop-down menu
Options-->Settings-->Plugins
crash occurred when I went clicked on the "about" button before I had clicked apply button. O_o
also I believe one or two of the other plugin selections were empty do to renaming plugins to include there version info.

The other crash occurred on exit of ROM [was testing the new Glide64 plugin w/ the flickering issue on Star Wars - Shadows of the Empire (U)(v1.2)] or maybe it was just after that when I went to exit PJ64 all-together....


I have attached all the files I have include the windows crash reports...

Zilmar does PJ64 include Debugging-symbols? and if so what format...
ie. WinGW gdb ^_^
I have MinGW v4.7.2 installed ^_^ so I can compile C and C++ ^_^

I am out of Library Net time (1.5 hrs) so I'll finish my statement tomorrow
__________________
(PC Specs)
CPU: AMD FX-9590 4.7GHz 8-core
CPU Instructions: MMX, SSE1-4
Motherboard: Asus SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
GPU: nVidia GTX 1070 Ti 8GB
GFX Drivers: Nvidia v417.01
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
RAM: 32GB Kingston 1866MHz DDR3

Favorite Emulators:
PS2 : PCSX2 (Auto-Builds)
SNES : ZSNES

My PJ64 setup:
EXE : v2.4.0.722
GFX : Project64-Video (v2.2.0.722)
SPU : AziAudioNEW (v0.70)(2017-09-14)
INPUT : NRage(v2.5.3.722)
RSP : RSP (v1.7.4.722)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 1st May 2013, 10:06 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

i see you have windows xp with tortoisesvn installed

this might be a source of problems because windows xp is not as good at handling dll injection as later operating systems.

realistically, we want the dmp files generated from the crash instead of the dr watson logs as then we can run them through windbg
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1

Last edited by squall_leonhart; 1st May 2013 at 10:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd May 2013, 07:41 PM
Melchior's Avatar
Melchior Melchior is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NH, USA
Posts: 198
Lightbulb

could a mod please move battlelord60's post into its own thread as its off from what I am posting, ie. This thread is a single place for me to post bugs I encounter for this specific version.
thx
____________________________________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
i see you have windows xp with tortoisesvn installed

this might be a source of problems because windows xp is not as good at handling dll injection as later operating systems.

realistically, we want the dmp files generated from the crash instead of the dr watson logs as then we can run them through windbg
I was only able to upload 5 files for the 1st post plus from the library PC I had run out of time too so I couldn't finish my post.

I attached the dump files Dr.Watson created the other day.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Project64 (v2.1.0.1)_Crash-Dumps&Logs.zip (57.7 KB, 2 views)
__________________
(PC Specs)
CPU: AMD FX-9590 4.7GHz 8-core
CPU Instructions: MMX, SSE1-4
Motherboard: Asus SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
GPU: nVidia GTX 1070 Ti 8GB
GFX Drivers: Nvidia v417.01
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
RAM: 32GB Kingston 1866MHz DDR3

Favorite Emulators:
PS2 : PCSX2 (Auto-Builds)
SNES : ZSNES

My PJ64 setup:
EXE : v2.4.0.722
GFX : Project64-Video (v2.2.0.722)
SPU : AziAudioNEW (v0.70)(2017-09-14)
INPUT : NRage(v2.5.3.722)
RSP : RSP (v1.7.4.722)

Last edited by Melchior; 2nd May 2013 at 07:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 4th May 2013, 07:18 AM
twostars twostars is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Melchior View Post
I had the new Glide64 (v2.0.0.1) plugin highlighted in the main settings drop-down menu
Options-->Settings-->Plugins
crash occurred when I went clicked on the "about" button before I had clicked apply button. O_o
This one's caused because Glide64 attempts to read from the settings (for translation) before showing the about box, however the plugin's not *really* initialised here, as it's loading the plugin on-demand, so Glide64's unable to access the settings, and therefore crashes.

Edit:
These 3 commits should fix it.

github.com/twostars/project64/commit/bf4c108ce2734ed72c787370f5abb4155418c447
Ties plugins in a little better, removes a lot of redundant code (builds base for this fix).

github.com/twostars/project64/commit/ec3b329908f77389b0138355a2f4a35e28bcb766
Addresses this particular issue by replacing on-demand plugin loading with a wrapper which will call the existing, appropriate plugin class so as to ensure it's consistent with the plugin's expectations of what has been initialised (in this case, settings -- little bit overkill, but it's hardly performance-critical code).

github.com/twostars/project64/commit/c07208a9d2ae9edbc2ba204160402fb9eeba6fd9
Updates the VS2008 project files (I use VS2010, so figured I'd better update it too).

Last edited by twostars; 4th May 2013 at 08:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 4th May 2013, 01:12 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

I don't see any reason for the Jabo crash, it could be bad sound drivers though.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 4th May 2013, 02:44 PM
Melchior's Avatar
Melchior Melchior is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NH, USA
Posts: 198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
I don't see any reason for the Jabo crash, it could be bad sound drivers though.
My Motherboard is a ASUS P5NSLI (v2)(bios-r1801) its old stuff, 2007 Mobo w/ its integrated SoundMAX
CPU-Z Report

My drivers are as up to date as they will ever be. updates are my specialty ^_^
__________________
(PC Specs)
CPU: AMD FX-9590 4.7GHz 8-core
CPU Instructions: MMX, SSE1-4
Motherboard: Asus SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
GPU: nVidia GTX 1070 Ti 8GB
GFX Drivers: Nvidia v417.01
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
RAM: 32GB Kingston 1866MHz DDR3

Favorite Emulators:
PS2 : PCSX2 (Auto-Builds)
SNES : ZSNES

My PJ64 setup:
EXE : v2.4.0.722
GFX : Project64-Video (v2.2.0.722)
SPU : AziAudioNEW (v0.70)(2017-09-14)
INPUT : NRage(v2.5.3.722)
RSP : RSP (v1.7.4.722)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 4th May 2013, 02:55 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

try setting

[Dsound]
Autobuffer=0
SoftwareBuffer=1
AdditionalBuffer=0
Volume=100

in project64.cfg
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 4th May 2013, 02:59 PM
Melchior's Avatar
Melchior Melchior is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NH, USA
Posts: 198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
try setting

[Dsound]
Autobuffer=0
SoftwareBuffer=1
AdditionalBuffer=0
Volume=100

in project64.cfg
ok I'll try it when I get home...
__________________
(PC Specs)
CPU: AMD FX-9590 4.7GHz 8-core
CPU Instructions: MMX, SSE1-4
Motherboard: Asus SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
GPU: nVidia GTX 1070 Ti 8GB
GFX Drivers: Nvidia v417.01
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
RAM: 32GB Kingston 1866MHz DDR3

Favorite Emulators:
PS2 : PCSX2 (Auto-Builds)
SNES : ZSNES

My PJ64 setup:
EXE : v2.4.0.722
GFX : Project64-Video (v2.2.0.722)
SPU : AziAudioNEW (v0.70)(2017-09-14)
INPUT : NRage(v2.5.3.722)
RSP : RSP (v1.7.4.722)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 8th May 2013, 03:58 PM
Nekokabu Nekokabu is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 13
Default

bug report here? ok?

1."Pause emulation when window is not active?" option
disable this option in emulation, emulation is pause state.

2.Savestate
a)When save a state with a name, Full path is included in Zip file.
b)If you press the F5 key shortly thereafter, it is saved in the file that you specified earlier.
Toggle window forcas, It is in the correct file name.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg savestate.jpg (63.7 KB, 77 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 8th May 2013, 06:36 PM
Melchior's Avatar
Melchior Melchior is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NH, USA
Posts: 198
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nekokabu View Post
bug report here? ok?

1."Pause emulation when window is not active?" option
disable this option in emulation, emulation is pause state.

2.Savestate
a)When save a state with a name, Full path is included in Zip file.
b)If you press the F5 key shortly thereafter, it is saved in the file that you specified earlier.
Toggle window focus, It is in the correct file name.
This Thread is for me to report my current bugs I come across in PJ64 (v2.1.0.1) or maybe one thread for each bug... you should take your post and create your own thread and ask a Moderator to delete your post on my thread. thx.
__________________
(PC Specs)
CPU: AMD FX-9590 4.7GHz 8-core
CPU Instructions: MMX, SSE1-4
Motherboard: Asus SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
GPU: nVidia GTX 1070 Ti 8GB
GFX Drivers: Nvidia v417.01
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
RAM: 32GB Kingston 1866MHz DDR3

Favorite Emulators:
PS2 : PCSX2 (Auto-Builds)
SNES : ZSNES

My PJ64 setup:
EXE : v2.4.0.722
GFX : Project64-Video (v2.2.0.722)
SPU : AziAudioNEW (v0.70)(2017-09-14)
INPUT : NRage(v2.5.3.722)
RSP : RSP (v1.7.4.722)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
beta, bug, crash report, pj64

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.