#31  
Old 5th April 2013, 07:04 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

screenshot the nrage settings screen
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #32  
Old 5th April 2013, 07:50 PM
Haliinen's Avatar
Haliinen Haliinen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Kanagawa, Japan
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shinka View Post
I must have misread then, sorry.

Thing is, C buttons still don't work

The controller workds fine when plugged on a console (including the C buttons), and if I change the settings on the emulator and use the digital pad, "C buttons" work.

This is really confusing and I don't know what to do, any suggestions would be appreciated.

Thank you!
--
Shinka
This sounds to me that the C-buttons on your controller are recognized as Z-axis' and Z-rotations.

Is XInput enabled by any chance? Try to disable it and give it another try?
  #33  
Old 6th April 2013, 01:16 PM
Shinka Shinka is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
Default

Sorry for the late reply, I got called away and couldn't return till now.

I took two print screens, one where XInput is not enabled and one where it is.

Here they are:



Thank you for all the help, I really appreciate it!
--
Shinka
Attached Images
File Type: jpg prtscrn 1.jpg (19.3 KB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg prtscrn 2.jpg (20.1 KB, 8 views)
  #34  
Old 6th April 2013, 05:54 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

hmmm, im thinking this might be related to the threshold issue somehow
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #35  
Old 6th April 2013, 06:30 PM
Shinka Shinka is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
Default

Threshold? What threshold?
--
Shinka
  #36  
Old 6th April 2013, 06:57 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,260
Default

Keep in mind that this is a device/driver issue of some sort, not an emulation issue.

N-Rage might still be emulating N64 controller OS functions correctly, but feedback / API device problems are persisting with the controller you use.

It is not related to emulation, just using non-keyboard controllers.
I personally recommend using a keyboard.
zilmar's Basic KeyBoard Plugin is l33t

That being said, I was thinking I would have this thread for plugin questions or maybe some emulation questions, not Xbox controller questions etc., thanks.
But if you feel like you have to you can use this thread, not my place to say

Last edited by HatCat; 6th April 2013 at 06:59 PM.
  #37  
Old 6th April 2013, 07:49 PM
Shinka Shinka is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
Default

I see. At first I thought it was a plugin issue, which is why I posted here. Turns out its not. I'm using a N64 original controller, with a Total Console N64 Controller Adapter for PC USB, so I thought it was weird that the C buttons wouldn't work, specially when I had been playing with the keyboard up untill now and everything worked stupendously. It's just that some games, say Goldeneye, are unplayable without a controller, so I figured I'd get one. And alas, here we are, hahahah.

I never thought that the problem was related to the emulator, but since its not the plugin itslef either, I'm really out of ideas.

When I first connected the Total Console Adapter, a driver was installed succesfully, yet when I connected the controller, no driver was installed. Should I search for and install a driver? Maybe that will solve the problem. Though I have no idea what driver that might be, nor where to find it, hahaha!
--
Shinka
  #38  
Old 27th March 2014, 06:55 AM
CIblue CIblue is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1
Default

So what's up with the RSP Plugin section. The link for Hacktarux leads to the Mupen64 site and I can't find the download for the plugin. Does the ziggy and zilmar-jabo need their respective audio/gfx plugin or can they work with other plugins?
  #39  
Old 27th March 2014, 02:32 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,260
Default

There is no download for Hacktarux RSP plugin.
You download the plugin by downloading Mupen64.

Like I wrote in the description, it was not initially a plugin, just internal core code to the Mupen64 executable, back before the RSP plugin specifications were starting to get supported by non-Project64 emulators.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CIblue View Post
Does the ziggy and zilmar-jabo need their respective audio/gfx plugin or can they work with other plugins?
They're only named after their respective authors.

z64 ziggy RSP emulator will work with any audio/gfx plugin, and Project64 zilmar/Jabo emulator will work with any audio/gfx plugin.

The problem with ziggy z64 RSP is that it can't be configured, and its built-in configuration is set to HLE audio with LLE gfx. So with that specific RSP plugin, you just need a LLE gfx plugin with a HLE audio plugin, or to change the configuration hard-coded in the source.

It is in no way specific to ziggy's OpenGL graphics plugin, z64gl, and any LLE RSP can be used with it.
  #40  
Old 25th November 2015, 01:38 AM
Stevieb2685 Stevieb2685 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2
Default Video Plugins for Star Wars Rogue Squadron & Episode I: Battle for Naboo?

What video plugins are needed for Rogue Squadron and Episode I: Battle for Naboo?



Alternate host:
Code:
http://img151.imagevenue.com/img.php?image=415419452_plugins_122_364lo.jpg

Steve
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.