#11  
Old 30th August 2010, 03:07 PM
Bino5150 Bino5150 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Default

So how do I adjust the fps?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 30th August 2010, 04:18 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Frame rate is defined by the game.

You can always adjust VI/s measure as a coefficient.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 6th October 2010, 10:35 PM
n64mischiefmakers n64mischiefmakers is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3
Default

So has anyone figured out a real resolution to this? I get this same frequent stutter in every game I've tested. It's every few seconds, and its a sudden, sharp FPS drop. Specs aren't possibly the problem, AMD 6000+, 8600GT, 4GB DDR2800, I'm running on Windows 7 32bit Ultimate with PJ64 1.7.0.49. Any help is appreciated, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 7th October 2010, 05:20 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

The stuttering here was caused by advanced block linking with this game. The issue was fixed by turning it off.

Apparently there are also other re-compiler configurations you can set to control it.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 7th October 2010, 07:25 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by n64mischiefmakers View Post
So has anyone figured out a real resolution to this? I get this same frequent stutter in every game I've tested. It's every few seconds, and its a sudden, sharp FPS drop. Specs aren't possibly the problem, AMD 6000+, 8600GT, 4GB DDR2800, I'm running on Windows 7 32bit Ultimate with PJ64 1.7.0.49. Any help is appreciated, thanks.
its your cpu.

either install the dual core optimiser, set affinity to a single core or set windows to high performance power profile.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 6th January 2011, 12:00 PM
n64mischiefmakers n64mischiefmakers is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3
Default

I tried all those, it reduced the stutter very slightly, but its still painfully noticeable and it pretty much happens just enough to completely ruin the overall gameplay. I really hope there is some solution...
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 6th January 2011, 06:55 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Meaning you tried the RDB controls (inclusive of ABL modifier), squall's core performance optimizations, and possibly a third-party sound plugin for testing?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 7th January 2011, 11:45 AM
n64mischiefmakers n64mischiefmakers is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Please explain a little more, this emulator isn't my life. I've tried turning advanced block listing on and off, with three different sound plugin settings. standard jabo, 3rd party, and no sound. As far as squalls performance mods, I installed the dual core optimizer, set to high profile, and I've tried on interpreter, recompiler, and synchronize cores. The results more or less don't matter though. Some settings produce a good frame rate, some don't, but even with the settings on the most optimal, I still get terrible spikes. If it's any help at all the r4300i percentile is spiking pretty bad each time, everything else stays pretty normal. If you can explain what RDB controls are or maybe just what I need to check or uncheck I'm happy to do that as well.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 7th January 2011, 09:18 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by n64mischiefmakers View Post
standard jabo, 3rd party,
I didn't mean settings for Jabo's sound plugin, just to try others that weren't included.
Did you test Azimer's HLE sound?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.