#1  
Old 6th March 2013, 12:55 AM
furryfangs's Avatar
furryfangs furryfangs is offline
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 85
Exclamation Insane framerate

just tried out the 2.0 went to play body harvest when i noticed it running to fast even with the frame limiter enabled. i seen this happen with a few games just going over the limit or breaking past the limit. is there a way to fix this issue or will it be fixed later?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 6th March 2013, 06:21 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,399
Default

Try messing with sync to audio
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th March 2013, 03:32 AM
furryfangs's Avatar
furryfangs furryfangs is offline
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 85
Default

it has no effect.

Edit:implanting a vsync option might be a great idea but also impossible unless the video plugin can be accessed.

Last edited by furryfangs; 7th March 2013 at 03:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th March 2013, 05:12 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,897
Default

body harvest is still unplayable anyway.

there is a vsync option - its called graphics settings.
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 7th March 2013, 05:49 AM
furryfangs's Avatar
furryfangs furryfangs is offline
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 85
Default

what would be the settings to to pace it properly?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 7th March 2013, 08:46 AM
zilmar zilmar is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 987
Default

if you set ai count Per byte to 200 it should run at around 60fps
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 7th March 2013, 11:30 AM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

why cant we just have 1.6/1.7 behaviour back
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 7th March 2013, 12:35 PM
furryfangs's Avatar
furryfangs furryfangs is offline
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zilmar View Post
if you set ai count Per byte to 200 it should run at around 60fps
so i will have to do this with every single rom?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 7th March 2013, 02:38 PM
zilmar zilmar is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 987
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
why cant we just have 1.6/1.7 behaviour back
the game defaults to sync game to audio (opposed to just setting a hard 60 fps).

This option makes the sound better in general (removes random pops and other sound side effects). The problem is some games have side effects, most of these can be fixed with rdb settings.

If you tell me the games I try to those games changed in the next rdb release.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 7th March 2013, 11:36 PM
furryfangs's Avatar
furryfangs furryfangs is offline
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zilmar View Post
the game defaults to sync game to audio (opposed to just setting a hard 60 fps).

This option makes the sound better in general (removes random pops and other sound side effects). The problem is some games have side effects, most of these can be fixed with rdb settings.

If you tell me the games I try to those games changed in the next rdb release.
when i first went to run diddy kong racing most graphical errors occurred
such as the rare logo was messed up and missing half the logo diddy was invisible. when i changed the ai from 500 to 200 even though it was"apparently' stable the graphical problems vanished.
as for the audio sync option it doesn't do anything"of course i wasn't having audio issues.."
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
2.0, pj64

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.