Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19th July 2016, 08:32 PM
HeroOfTheWastes HeroOfTheWastes is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 9
Unhappy Banjo-Tooie Always Freezes at Same Spot

I have been using Project 64 for a while, and have never had problems with Banjo-Tooie. Well recently, I have found that whenever I enter the Prison Compund in the Mayahem Temple level and walk about 5 feet foward, the screen freezes, but the audio keeps playing. My computer doesn't freeze, but the game's video does. I haven't went to any other levels but Mayahem Temple and everything else before it, but every other area I have gone to does not freeze but that one spot. I have tried messing with some plugin settings, but can't seem to get anywhere with it. So, at this point I have no idea what to do, and would greatly appreciate any help


I forgot to mention that when I try to move my character when the freeze is happening, I don't hear footsteps like I usually do; the music just keeps playing like usual and that is the only noise. I can also reload a save state that I made just before the freeze, and the game plays like normal until I go to that spot again.

Last edited by HeroOfTheWastes; 19th July 2016 at 09:09 PM. Reason: Forgot to mention some extra details that could help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19th July 2016, 09:28 PM
retroben's Avatar
retroben retroben is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 681
Default

I'm astonished that it would freeze in such a place,I don't know what to do about this one.
If you are using any GS codes,that may be what's causing it,if so,try getting through that with no codes on at all in a clean bootup.

If you are using the 60fps code,it has too many problems,the only good proper time to use that code is when the game is nearly complete or just with all cutscene related jiggies and stuff already completed.
I can only hope someone tries to hack the entire game to put the 60fps into it with all of the necessary fixes to prevent any issues and releases a patch after doing so.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th July 2016, 09:32 PM
HeroOfTheWastes HeroOfTheWastes is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by retroben View Post
I'm astonished that it would freeze in such a place,I don't know what to do about this one.
If you are using any GS codes,that may be what's causing it,if so,try getting through that with no codes on at all in a clean bootup.

If you are using the 60fps code,it has too many problems,the only good proper time to use that code is when the game is nearly complete or just with all cutscene related jiggies and stuff already completed.
I can only hope someone tries to hack the entire game to put the 60fps into it with all of the necessary fixes to prevent any issues and releases a patch after doing so.
How would I go about seeing if I have any GS codes, or any other types of codes, enabled?

Last edited by HeroOfTheWastes; 19th July 2016 at 09:34 PM. Reason: Didn't properly word what I had to say.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th July 2016, 09:42 PM
retroben's Avatar
retroben retroben is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 681
Default

That makes me assume you aren't using any cheats then,so it would be plugin issues or settings issues,otherwise it could be an issue on the computer's side such as the CPU and/or GPU,but I don't know what else to say but to ask what plugins are you using and what are your settings?

Press Ctrl+C when running the game and the list will appear with codes for the game running.

The settings will show what plugins you have selected which could be ones like Glide,Nrage,and azimer.

You can right click the game name and click "edit game settings" to customize what plugins and settings to use for that one game to your preference.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th July 2016, 10:11 PM
HeroOfTheWastes HeroOfTheWastes is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by retroben View Post
That makes me assume you aren't using any cheats then,so it would be plugin issues or settings issues,otherwise it could be an issue on the computer's side such as the CPU and/or GPU,but I don't know what else to say but to ask what plugins are you using and what are your settings?

Press Ctrl+C when running the game and the list will appear with codes for the game running.

The settings will show what plugins you have selected which could be ones like Glide,Nrage,and azimer.

You can right click the game name and click "edit game settings" to customize what plugins and settings to use for that one game to your preference.
The plugins I am using are:

Jabo's Direct3D8 1.7.0.57-ver5 (Graphics) N-Rage For PJ64: 2.4.0.4 (Controller)

Jabo's DirectSound 1.7.0.7 (Sound) RSP Plugin 1.7.0.13 (Reality Signal Processor)

I will attach pictures of my settings to make it easier on you

Also, if it will help, my specs are:

EVGA GTX 660 - 2GB VRAM

Intel Core i5-4690k 3.5 GHz

16GB of 1600 MHz RAM



Last edited by HeroOfTheWastes; 19th July 2016 at 10:15 PM. Reason: Didn't insert images properly.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th July 2016, 11:18 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 829
Default

Can you upload your save game just before the crash happens?

Also if you switch the CPU core style to Interpreter (under Recompiler settings), then run the game, load the save, does it still freeze? It may be slow with Interpreter CPU but just check it.

I've had the same thing happen on Monopoly a few times. But it doesn't allways happen.

Also, uncheck Hide Advanced Settings. Then you can right-click a game in the ROM browser and click Edit Game Settings before starting the game.

Last edited by Frank74; 19th July 2016 at 11:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19th July 2016, 11:42 PM
HeroOfTheWastes HeroOfTheWastes is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank74 View Post
Can you upload your save game just before the crash happens?

Also if you switch the CPU core style to Interpreter (under Recompiler settings), then run the game, load the save, does it still freeze? It may be slow with Interpreter CPU but just check it.

I've had the same thing happen on Monopoly a few times. But it doesn't allways happen.

Also, uncheck Hide Advanced Settings. Then you can right-click a game in the ROM browser and click Edit Game Settings before starting the game.
Yeah it still seems to happen, even when I set the cpu core style to interpreter. I will upload my save to mediafire and send you a link. I will also record what is actually happening and upload it to youtube for you to see.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20th July 2016, 12:07 AM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 829
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeroOfTheWastes View Post
Yeah it still seems to happen, even when I set the cpu core style to interpreter. I will upload my save to mediafire and send you a link. I will also record what is actually happening and upload it to youtube for you to see.
Video of it happening is not really needed.

Try unchecking 32-bit engine. I haven't had a freeze with Monopoly yet after doing this.

Also, when you load your save with different settings, try leaving the area and going back, so it reloads the area with the new settings. The bug may have already happened on entering Mayhem Temple.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 20th July 2016, 12:43 AM
HeroOfTheWastes HeroOfTheWastes is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank74 View Post
Video of it happening is not really needed.

Try unchecking 32-bit engine. I haven't had a freeze with Monopoly yet after doing this.

Also, when you load your save with different settings, try leaving the area and going back, so it reloads the area with the new settings. The bug may have already happened on entering Mayhem Temple.
I did what you said, and made sure to follow the steps correctly, but the problem still persists. I have the save that is just before the prison compound and the freeze spot, but it says on this forum that I can't post links until I have made five posts. Is there another way I can get it to you?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 20th July 2016, 01:17 AM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 829
Default

Sign up to Github, and make a new issue for this bug on the project64 github.

https://github.com/project64/project64

You can post a link to the save there.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
banjo-tooie, crash, freeze

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.