Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15th August 2012, 03:38 PM
JTG2003 JTG2003 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Default Dynamic Recognition of Plugged Controllers (XBox 360 Wireless)

I am SURE I am not the only one to have this problem, however every thread I have seen on configuring controllers has been about the specific keybinds rather than my problem.

I have 4 Xbox 360 wireless controllers for Windows. The all use a single receiver plugged into the PC (HTPC) VIA USB.

At first, I was using Jabo's (sp?) controller plugin. If all 4 controllers were on, I was able to configure them all and run games fine. However, if less than 4 controllers were on at the time of the emulator starting, the settings would change and the controllers that were not active would become disabled in the config, I would need to re-enable them (this is not ideal as this is an HTPC .. I almost never have a mouse/keyboard plugged in and waiting to fix stuff).

So I switched to the NRage plugin. I see now there's a version 2.0, I think I have 1.8. I will have to test 2.0 when I get home. However, this problem may still exist. I am able to configure all 4 controllers just fine. The problem starts when I have less than 4 controllers plugged in.
If I start the game with controller 1 and 2 active, controller 1 will perform controller 1, 3, and 4's input. That is to say, the game thinks controller 3 and 4 are also active and controller 1 is controlling them. This is an issue when N64 menus can be navigated through by all players
(Ex: In MarioKart64, when selecting the # of players, if I press right once, it moves right 3 spaces).

As far as the controller name goes, they are all identical.. but there's obviously some unique ID to them as the plugin is able to identify them as long as they're all plugged in. However, it seems to make some assumptions if they are not all plugged in.

(By "plugged in", I mean the controller has been turned on and Windows knows it is active).

Any thoughts on how this should be handled or if the 2.0 version would improve on this?

Thanks,
Jeremy
  #2  
Old 15th August 2012, 03:58 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,117
Default

Try 2.3b
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
  #3  
Old 15th August 2012, 04:20 PM
JTG2003 JTG2003 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Default

2.3b? Wow.. I'm way behind. I'll give it a go and report back tonight with my findings. Is there an official NRage page somewhere that the latest stable/beta versions are updated?
Thanks
  #4  
Old 15th August 2012, 05:01 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,117
Default

http://sourceforge.net/projects/nragev20/
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
  #5  
Old 15th August 2012, 06:44 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

the current svn code includes a change to stop a disconnected control from crashing the emulator, but i haven't released a corresponding version yet.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #6  
Old 15th August 2012, 08:21 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,117
Default

thanks goodness
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
  #7  
Old 16th August 2012, 12:28 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

2.3 should fix the ops issue though, since 2.0+ binds input to the GUID of the controller
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #8  
Old 26th September 2012, 12:10 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

My keyboard plugin should fix the OPs issue, as it uses a superior controller device.

That exotic stuff is just too unpredictable these days.

Or a RawInput plugin might have less conflicts with these GUID issue reports.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.