#1  
Old 1st July 2013, 08:07 AM
R3B3LCAUSE R3B3LCAUSE is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 3
Question D3derr_devicelost

When I exit fullscreen in pj64 2.1 or 2.0 I get an error message:

"Switching resolutions failed
Error code: 88760868
D3DERR_DEVICELOST"

And the video plugin crashes. I have never had this issue before today, and I made no change to any settings or anything like that when it first occured; I was playing the game, and able to enter/leave fullscreen at will, then I closed the emulator and left the room, and when I came back i started it up again, it ran just fine until i exited fullscreen and then it gave me the error. It has been doing it ever since. Has anyone else had this and is there a way to fix it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 1st July 2013, 01:28 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Never had the error ,

Did you try setting your full screen resolution to the same resolution used by your monitor desktop size?

That should make switching between windowed mode and full screen a lot stabler.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd July 2013, 02:57 AM
R3B3LCAUSE R3B3LCAUSE is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 3
Default

It has always been 1600 x 900, exctly like my moniter, so that isnt it. What does d3derr_devicelost mean? ive heard some games can take exclusive control of the d3d api and cause this error, but i get the error with no other d3d applications running (not even background programs)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd July 2013, 11:02 AM
furryfangs's Avatar
furryfangs furryfangs is offline
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by R3B3LCAUSE View Post
It has always been 1600 x 900, exctly like my moniter, so that isnt it. What does d3derr_devicelost mean? ive heard some games can take exclusive control of the d3d api and cause this error, but i get the error with no other d3d applications running (not even background programs)
are you running the program from your harddrive?
__________________
Windows 7 Home Premium NVIDIA GeForce GTS 450 1TB HDD Intel Core i3-2100 10gb RAM NVIDIA High Definition Audio.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th July 2013, 05:06 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

its a display driver crash, update them.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.