Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 30th June 2017, 06:00 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

Can you post what is under [Controls] in NRage.ini?

Example for me is:

Code:
[Controls]
# Button format: controlnum buttonID bOffset bAxisID bBtnType
# PC Game Controller       
DInputGUID={274892A0-3FEF-11E6-8001-444553540000}
Button=0 0 08 1 3
Button=0 1 08 3 3
Button=0 2 08 2 3
Button=0 3 08 0 3
Button=0 4 0B 0 1
Button=0 5 05 0 1
Button=0 6 06 0 1
Button=0 7 07 0 1
Button=0 8 01 0 1
Button=0 9 03 0 1
Button=0 10 02 0 1
Button=0 11 00 0 1
Button=0 12 08 0 1
Button=0 13 04 0 1
Button=0 14 00 0 2
Button=0 15 00 1 2
Button=0 16 01 0 2
Button=0 17 01 1 2
I think it's something to do with controller ID (DInputGUID).

Cheers.

Last edited by Frank74; 30th June 2017 at 06:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 30th June 2017, 07:03 PM
ENJ1105 ENJ1105 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 16
Default

are you opening nrage in notepad too?? cuz i did and its a bunch of sumbols..what i posted before is the only thing thats clear on there i dont see the controls info..??
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 30th June 2017, 07:11 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ENJ1105 View Post
are you opening nrage in notepad too?? cuz i did and its a bunch of sumbols..what i posted before is the only thing thats clear on there i dont see the controls info..??
Yes, notepad, NRage.ini should be a plain text file.

Can you upload your Project64\Config\NRage.ini file somewhere so I can download it and check it. There shouldn't be strange symbols, just plain text.

If you can't post links yet, just leave off the http and www part of the link so it's plain text.

Edit:
Make sure you're using just the N-Rage for PJ64 default input plugin. The older plugins will not get updates.

Last edited by Frank74; 30th June 2017 at 07:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 30th June 2017, 07:31 PM
ENJ1105 ENJ1105 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 16
Default Found it!

ok i found the right file.. here it is..

# Generated by NRage input plugin V2 version 2.5.2.202

[General]
Language=0
ShowMessages=1

[Folders]
Mempak=
GBxRom=
GBxSave=

[lastBrowserDir]
Mempak=
GBxRom=
GBxSave=
Profile=C:\Users\ENJ1105\Documents\N64\Project64 2.3\Config\myconfigs
Note=
Shortcuts=

[Controller 1]
Plugged=1
xInput=0
N64Mouse=0
RawData=0
PakType=1
RealN64Range=1
RapidFireEnabled=0
RapidFireRate=3
StickRange=66
MouseMoveX=0
MouseMoveY=0
AxisSet=0
KeyAbsoluteX=0
KeyAbsoluteY=0
PadDeadZone=5
MouseSensitivityX=100
MouseSensitivityY=100
RumbleType=1
RumbleStrength=80
VisualRumble=0
FFDeviceGUID=
MemPakFile=Mempak1.mpk
GBRomFile=
GBRomSave=

[Controller 2]
Plugged=1
xInput=0
N64Mouse=0
RawData=0
PakType=1
RealN64Range=1
RapidFireEnabled=0
RapidFireRate=3
StickRange=66
MouseMoveX=0
MouseMoveY=0
AxisSet=0
KeyAbsoluteX=0
KeyAbsoluteY=0
PadDeadZone=5
MouseSensitivityX=100
MouseSensitivityY=100
RumbleType=1
RumbleStrength=80
VisualRumble=0
FFDeviceGUID=
MemPakFile=Mempak1.mpk
GBRomFile=
GBRomSave=

[Controller 3]
Plugged=0
xInput=0
N64Mouse=0
RawData=1
PakType=1
RealN64Range=1
RapidFireEnabled=0
RapidFireRate=3
StickRange=66
MouseMoveX=0
MouseMoveY=0
AxisSet=0
KeyAbsoluteX=0
KeyAbsoluteY=0
PadDeadZone=5
MouseSensitivityX=100
MouseSensitivityY=100
RumbleType=1
RumbleStrength=80
VisualRumble=0
FFDeviceGUID=
MemPakFile=
GBRomFile=
GBRomSave=

[Controller 4]
Plugged=0
xInput=0
N64Mouse=0
RawData=1
PakType=1
RealN64Range=1
RapidFireEnabled=0
RapidFireRate=3
StickRange=66
MouseMoveX=0
MouseMoveY=0
AxisSet=0
KeyAbsoluteX=0
KeyAbsoluteY=0
PadDeadZone=5
MouseSensitivityX=100
MouseSensitivityY=100
RumbleType=1
RumbleStrength=80
VisualRumble=0
FFDeviceGUID=
MemPakFile=
GBRomFile=
GBRomSave=

[Controls]
# Button format: controlnum buttonID bOffset bAxisID bBtnType
# Wireless Controller 1
DInputGUID={D13E5050-58E0-11E7-8006-444553540000}
Button=0 0 08 1 3
Button=0 1 08 3 3
Button=0 2 08 2 3
Button=0 3 08 0 3
Button=0 4 09 0 1
Button=0 5 05 0 1
Button=0 6 02 0 1
Button=0 7 01 0 1
Button=0 8 02 0 2
Button=0 9 02 1 2
Button=0 10 05 0 2
Button=0 11 05 1 2
Button=0 12 07 0 1
Button=0 13 06 0 1
Button=0 14 00 0 2
Button=0 15 00 1 2
Button=0 16 01 0 2
Button=0 17 01 1 2
Button=1 0 08 1 3
Button=1 1 08 3 3
Button=1 2 08 2 3
Button=1 3 08 0 3
Button=1 4 09 0 1
Button=1 5 05 0 1
Button=1 6 02 0 1
Button=1 7 01 0 1
Button=1 8 02 0 2
Button=1 9 02 1 2
Button=1 10 05 0 2
Button=1 11 05 1 2
Button=1 12 07 0 1
Button=1 13 06 0 1
Button=1 14 00 0 2
Button=1 15 00 1 2
Button=1 16 01 0 2
Button=1 17 01 1 2

[Shortcuts]
# Shortcuts format: controlnum buttonID bOffset bAxisID bBtnType
# Keyboard
DInputGUID={6F1D2B61-D5A0-11CF-BFC7-444553540000}
Button=0 1 4E 0 5
Button=0 2 4A 0 5
Button=-1 0 0F 0 5

[Modifiers]
# Modifiers format: controlnum bOffset bAxisID bBtnType bModType fToggle fStatus dwSpecific
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 30th June 2017, 07:57 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

It's only showing/saving Wireless Controller 1.

I didn't know you were using a Wireless PS4 controller. Thought it was wired.

There are problems with Wireless controllers and multiplayer. They both have to be on and recognized by your PC before starting PJ64. I.E, before they're needed. Which maybe a problem. Blame the wireless protocol, this is not a fault of Project64, but windows and drivers. Wireless only supports 1 controller at a time it seems. But I thought 2.3b worked.

Example read this post:
http://forum.pj64-emu.com/showthread...light=wireless

Which is why I said earlier to try NRage v2.3b, as it worked for 2 wireless xbox controllers.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 30th June 2017, 08:04 PM
ENJ1105 ENJ1105 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 16
Default controller

Im not doing wireless I have it wired to my computer with USB
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 30th June 2017, 08:17 PM
ENJ1105 ENJ1105 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 16
Default

I switched to 2.3b and still the same problem..can i enter in the controller 2 manually by copying and pasting?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 30th June 2017, 08:37 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

Try NRage v1.83.

It has GamePad selection under Devices tab. Select the second controller for controller 2 under Devices. You may have 2 named the same, but you should choose different ones for the different controllers.



v1.83 and 2.3b link again:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/4gzo6o8bup...V2.3b.zip?dl=1

Last edited by Frank74; 30th June 2017 at 08:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 30th June 2017, 08:52 PM
ENJ1105 ENJ1105 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 16
Default

I dont have that option to choose game pad under devices??
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 30th June 2017, 09:06 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ENJ1105 View Post
I dont have that option to choose game pad under devices??
Sure you're using v1.83?

Make sure both controllers are plugged in, now search for joy.cpl, and run it. It's the old hidden (on 8+10) windows gamepad control panel.

Do you see your pads here?

If you do, select them and click Advanced, here you can choose them as preferred device for old programs.

I've edited your cpf files for N-Rage for PJ64 if you want to try. In this zip:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/yh1wn5hqes...s4cpf.zip?dl=1
I made controller 2 the same button setup as controller 1.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
controllers, multiplayer, p64 issue, plugins, ps4

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.